A patient with pseudohypoparathyroidism with increased serum calcium and lα,25-dihydroxyvitamin d after exogenous parathyroid hormone administration

S. Lawoyin, D. A. Norman, J. E. Zerwekh, N. A. Breslau, C. Y. Pak

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

6 Scopus citations

Abstract

The cause for the normal calcemic response to exogenous parathyroid hormone (PTH) was explored in a case of pseudohypoparathyroidism. The diagnosis of pseudohypoparathyroidism in this 29-yr-old woman was well established, since she had hypocalcemia (6.6 mg/dl), hyperphosphatemia (5.0 mg/ dl), high serum immunoreactive PTH, and negligible urinary cAMP response to exogenous PTH. Treatment with Amphojel slightly increased serum calcium (to 7.4 mg/dl) and lowered serum phosphorus (to 4.1 mg/dl) without altering the serum concentration of lα,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25(OH)2D]. After im administration of parathyroid extract (400 U/day for 4 days), serum calcium increased to 9.2 mg/dl, commensurate with significant elevations in serum 1,25(OH)2D (from 1.2 to 2.6 ng/dl) and fractional (intestinal) calcium absorption (from 0.22 to 0.43). The results suggest that the synthesis of 1,25(OH)2D upon PTH challenge was relatively intact and may have accounted for the normal calcemic response.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)783-786
Number of pages4
JournalJournal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism
Volume49
Issue number5
DOIs
StatePublished - Nov 1979

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
  • Biochemistry
  • Endocrinology
  • Clinical Biochemistry
  • Biochemistry, medical

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'A patient with pseudohypoparathyroidism with increased serum calcium and lα,25-dihydroxyvitamin d after exogenous parathyroid hormone administration'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this