Acute hemolytic transfusion reaction secondary to anti-Fy3

Horatiu Olteanu, David Gerber, Kara Partridge, Ravindra Sarode

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

5 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A hemolytic transfusion reaction due to anti-Fy3 is reported in an African American patient with no history of sickle cell disease. This 82-year-old African American woman received two units of RBCs for anemia (Hb 7g/dL) on admission for a left hip fracture. On hospital Day 7, the patient underwent left hip endoprosthesis surgery; she received two units of RBCs on the second postoperative day due to Hb of 6.1g/dL. Her urine was dark during surgery and postoperatively. Her posttransfusion plasma was red. Her Hb dropped from 8.4 to 6.4 g/dL over 24 hours after the transfusion. Her total bilirubin rose to 4.0 mg/dL, with an LDH value of 1558 U/L and a haptoglobin of 10.9 mg/dL. Both the antibody detection test and the DAT were positive. An anti-Fy3 was identified in the serum and in the eluate. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first case of acute intravascular hemolysis due to anti-Fy3 in a patient without sickle cell disease.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)48-52
Number of pages5
JournalImmunohematology
Volume21
Issue number2
StatePublished - 2005

Fingerprint

Sickle Cell Anemia
African Americans
Haptoglobins
Hip Fractures
Hemolysis
Bilirubin
Hip
Anemia
Urine
Antibodies
Serum
Transfusion Reaction

Keywords

  • Duffy blood group system
  • Intravascular hemolysis
  • Transfusion reaction

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Immunology
  • Hematology

Cite this

Acute hemolytic transfusion reaction secondary to anti-Fy3. / Olteanu, Horatiu; Gerber, David; Partridge, Kara; Sarode, Ravindra.

In: Immunohematology, Vol. 21, No. 2, 2005, p. 48-52.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Olteanu, Horatiu ; Gerber, David ; Partridge, Kara ; Sarode, Ravindra. / Acute hemolytic transfusion reaction secondary to anti-Fy3. In: Immunohematology. 2005 ; Vol. 21, No. 2. pp. 48-52.
@article{df189d70888d4e39b18eaec205081026,
title = "Acute hemolytic transfusion reaction secondary to anti-Fy3",
abstract = "A hemolytic transfusion reaction due to anti-Fy3 is reported in an African American patient with no history of sickle cell disease. This 82-year-old African American woman received two units of RBCs for anemia (Hb 7g/dL) on admission for a left hip fracture. On hospital Day 7, the patient underwent left hip endoprosthesis surgery; she received two units of RBCs on the second postoperative day due to Hb of 6.1g/dL. Her urine was dark during surgery and postoperatively. Her posttransfusion plasma was red. Her Hb dropped from 8.4 to 6.4 g/dL over 24 hours after the transfusion. Her total bilirubin rose to 4.0 mg/dL, with an LDH value of 1558 U/L and a haptoglobin of 10.9 mg/dL. Both the antibody detection test and the DAT were positive. An anti-Fy3 was identified in the serum and in the eluate. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first case of acute intravascular hemolysis due to anti-Fy3 in a patient without sickle cell disease.",
keywords = "Duffy blood group system, Intravascular hemolysis, Transfusion reaction",
author = "Horatiu Olteanu and David Gerber and Kara Partridge and Ravindra Sarode",
year = "2005",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "21",
pages = "48--52",
journal = "Immunohematology",
issn = "0894-203X",
publisher = "American Red Cross",
number = "2",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Acute hemolytic transfusion reaction secondary to anti-Fy3

AU - Olteanu, Horatiu

AU - Gerber, David

AU - Partridge, Kara

AU - Sarode, Ravindra

PY - 2005

Y1 - 2005

N2 - A hemolytic transfusion reaction due to anti-Fy3 is reported in an African American patient with no history of sickle cell disease. This 82-year-old African American woman received two units of RBCs for anemia (Hb 7g/dL) on admission for a left hip fracture. On hospital Day 7, the patient underwent left hip endoprosthesis surgery; she received two units of RBCs on the second postoperative day due to Hb of 6.1g/dL. Her urine was dark during surgery and postoperatively. Her posttransfusion plasma was red. Her Hb dropped from 8.4 to 6.4 g/dL over 24 hours after the transfusion. Her total bilirubin rose to 4.0 mg/dL, with an LDH value of 1558 U/L and a haptoglobin of 10.9 mg/dL. Both the antibody detection test and the DAT were positive. An anti-Fy3 was identified in the serum and in the eluate. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first case of acute intravascular hemolysis due to anti-Fy3 in a patient without sickle cell disease.

AB - A hemolytic transfusion reaction due to anti-Fy3 is reported in an African American patient with no history of sickle cell disease. This 82-year-old African American woman received two units of RBCs for anemia (Hb 7g/dL) on admission for a left hip fracture. On hospital Day 7, the patient underwent left hip endoprosthesis surgery; she received two units of RBCs on the second postoperative day due to Hb of 6.1g/dL. Her urine was dark during surgery and postoperatively. Her posttransfusion plasma was red. Her Hb dropped from 8.4 to 6.4 g/dL over 24 hours after the transfusion. Her total bilirubin rose to 4.0 mg/dL, with an LDH value of 1558 U/L and a haptoglobin of 10.9 mg/dL. Both the antibody detection test and the DAT were positive. An anti-Fy3 was identified in the serum and in the eluate. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first case of acute intravascular hemolysis due to anti-Fy3 in a patient without sickle cell disease.

KW - Duffy blood group system

KW - Intravascular hemolysis

KW - Transfusion reaction

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=20544472395&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=20544472395&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 15981343

AN - SCOPUS:20544472395

VL - 21

SP - 48

EP - 52

JO - Immunohematology

JF - Immunohematology

SN - 0894-203X

IS - 2

ER -