Novel loci for adiponectin levels and their influence on type 2 diabetes and metabolic traits: A multi-ethnic meta-analysis of 45,891 individuals

Zari Dastani, Marie France Hivert, Nicholas Timpson, John R B Perry, Xin Yuan, Robert A. Scott, Peter Henneman, Iris M. Heid, Jorge R. Kizer, Leo Pekka Lyytikäinen, Christian Fuchsberger, Toshiko Tanaka, Andrew P. Morris, Kerrin Small, Aaron Isaacs, Marian Beekman, Stefan Coassin, Kurt Lohman, Lu Qi, Stavroula KanoniJames S. Pankow, Hae Won Uh, Ying Wu, Aurelian Bidulescu, Laura J. Rasmussen-Torvik, Celia M T Greenwood, Martin Ladouceur, Jonna Grimsby, Alisa K. Manning, Ching Ti Liu, Jaspal Kooner, Vincent E. Mooser, Peter Vollenweider, Karen A. Kapur, John Chambers, Nicholas J. Wareham, Claudia Langenberg, Rune Frants, Ko Willems-vanDijk, Ben A. Oostra, Sara M. Willems, Claudia Lamina, Thomas W. Winkler, Bruce M. Psaty, Russell P. Tracy, Jennifer Brody, Ida Chen, Jorma Viikari, Mika Kähönen, Peter P. Pramstaller, David M. Evans, Beate St. Pourcain, Naveed Sattar, Andrew R. Wood, Stefania Bandinelli, Olga D. Carlson, Josephine M. Egan, Stefan Böhringer, Diana van Heemst, Lyudmyla Kedenko, Kati Kristiansson, Marja Liisa Nuotio, Britt Marie Loo, Tamara Harris, Melissa Garcia, Alka Kanaya, Margot Haun, Norman Klopp, H. Erich Wichmann, Panos Deloukas, Efi Katsareli, David J. Couper, Bruce B. Duncan, Margreet Kloppenburg, Linda S. Adair, Judith B. Borja, James G. Wilson, Solomon Musani, Xiuqing Guo, Toby Johnson, Robert Semple, Tanya M. Teslovich, Matthew A. Allison, Susan Redline, Sarah G. Buxbaum, Karen L. Mohlke, Ingrid Meulenbelt, Christie M. Ballantyne, George V. Dedoussis, Frank B. Hu, Yongmei Liu, Bernhard Paulweber, Timothy D. Spector, P. Eline Slagboom, Luigi Ferrucci, Antti Jula, Markus Perola, Olli Raitakari, Jose C. Florez, Veikko Salomaa, Johan G. Eriksson, Timothy M. Frayling, Andrew A. Hicks, Terho Lehtimäki, George Davey Smith, David S. Siscovick, Florian Kronenberg, Cornelia van Duijn, Ruth J F Loos, Dawn M. Waterworth, James B. Meigs, Josee Dupuis, J. Brent Richards, Benjamin F. Voight, Laura J. Scott, Valgerdur Steinthorsdottir, Andrew P. Morris, Christian Dina, Ryan P. Welch, Eleftheria Zeggini, Cornelia Huth, Yurii S. Aulchenko, Gudmar Thorleifsson, Laura J. McCulloch, Teresa Ferreira, Harald Grallert, Najaf Amin, Guanming Wu, Cristen J. Willer, Soumya Raychaudhuri, Steve A. McCarroll, Claudia Langenberg, Oliver M. Hofmann, Josée Dupuis, Lu Qi, Ayellet V. Segrè, Mandy van Hoek, Pau Navarro, Kristin Ardlie, Beverley Balkau, Rafn Benediktsson, Amanda J. Bennett, Roza Blagieva, Eric Boerwinkle, Lori L. Bonnycastle, Kristina Bengtsson Boström, Bert Bravenboer, Suzannah Bumpstead, Noël P. Burtt, Guillaume Charpentier, Peter S. Chines, Marilyn Cornelis, David J. Couper, Gabe Crawford, Alex S F Doney, Katherine S. Elliott, Amanda L. Elliott, Michael R. Erdos, Caroline S. Fox, Christopher S. Franklin, Martha Ganser, Christian Gieger, Niels Grarup, Todd Green, Simon Griffin, Christopher J. Groves, Candace Guiducci, Samy Hadjadj, Neelam Hassanali, Christian Herder, Bo Isomaa, Anne U. Jackson, Paul R V Johnson, Torben Jørgensen, Wen H L Kao, Norman Klopp, Augustine Kong, Peter Kraft, Johanna Kuusisto, Torsten Lauritzen, Man Li, Aloysius Lieverse, Cecilia M. Lindgren, Valeriya Lyssenko, Michel Marre, Thomas Meitinger, Kristian Midthjell, Mario A. Morken, Narisu Narisu, Peter Nilsson, Katharine R. Owen, Felicity Payne, John R B Perry, Ann Kristin Petersen, Carl Platou, Christine Proença, Inga Prokopenko, Wolfgang Rathmann, N. William Rayner, Neil R. Robertson, Ghislain Rocheleau, Michael Roden, Michael J. Sampson, Richa Saxena, Beverley M. Shields, Peter Shrader, Gunnar Sigurdsson, Thomas Sparsø, Klaus Strassburger, Heather M. Stringham, Qi Sun, Amy J. Swift, Barbara Thorand, Jean Tichet, Tiinamaija Tuomi, Rob M. van Dam, Timon W. van Haeften, Thijs van Herpt, Jana V. van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, G. Bragi Walters, Michael N. Weedon, Cisca Wijmenga, Jacqueline Witteman, Richard N. Bergman, Stephane Cauchi, Francis S. Collins, Anna L. Gloyn, Ulf Gyllensten, Torben Hansen, Winston A. Hide, Graham A. Hitman, Albert Hofman, David J. Hunter, Kristian Hveem, Markku Laakso, Karen L. Mohlke, Andrew D. Morris, Colin N A Palmer, Peter P. Pramstaller, Igor Rudan, Eric Sijbrands, Lincoln D. Stein, Jaakko Tuomilehto, Andre Uitterlinden, Mark Walker, Nicholas J. Wareham, Richard M. Watanabe, Goncalo R. Abecasis, Bernhard O. Boehm, Harry Campbell, Mark J. Daly, Andrew T. Hattersley, Frank B. Hu, James B. Meigs, James S. Pankow, Oluf Pedersen, H. Erich Wichmann, Inês Barroso, Jose C. Florez, Leif Groop, Rob Sladek, Unnur Thorsteinsdottir, James F. Wilson, Thomas Illig, Cornelia M. van Duijn, Kari Stefansson, David Altshuler, Michael Boehnke, Mark I. McCarthy, Philippe Froguel, Josée Dupuis, Claudia Langenberg, Inga Prokopenko, Richa Saxena, Nicole Soranzo, Anne U. Jackson, Eleanor Wheeler, Nicole L. Glazer, Nabila Bouatia-Naji, Anna L. Gloyn, Cecilia M. Lindgren, Reedik Mägi, Andrew P. Morris, Joshua Randall, Toby Johnson, Paul Elliott, Denis Rybin, Gudmar Thorleifsson, Valgerdur Steinthorsdottir, Peter Henneman, Harald Grallert, Abbas Dehghan, Jouke Jan Hottenga, Christopher S. Franklin, Pau Navarro, Kijoung Song, Anuj Goel, John R B Perry, Josephine M. Egan, Taina Lajunen, Niels Grarup, Thomas Sparsø, Alex Doney, Benjamin F. Voight, Heather M. Stringham, Man Li, Stavroula Kanoni, Peter Shrader, Christine Cavalcanti-Proença, Scott M Grundy, Lu Qi, Nicholas J. Timpson, Christian Gieger, Carina Zabena, Ghislain Rocheleau, Erik Ingelsson, Ping An, Jeffrey O'Connell, Jian'an Luan, Amanda Elliott, Steven A. McCarroll, Felicity Payne, Rosa Maria Roccasecca, François Pattou, Praveen Sethupathy, Kristin Ardlie, Yavuz Ariyurek, Beverley Balkau, Philip Barter, John P. Beilby, Yoav Ben-Shlomo, Rafn Benediktsson, Amanda J. Bennett, Sven Bergmann, Murielle Bochud, Eric Boerwinkle, Amélie Bonnefond, Lori L. Bonnycastle, Knut Borch-Johnsen, Yvonne Böttcher, Eric Brunner, Suzannah J. Bumpstead, Guillaume Charpentier, Yii Der Ida Chen, Peter Chines, Robert Clarke, Lachlan J M Coin, Matthew N. Cooper, Marilyn Cornelis, Gabe Crawford, Laura Crisponi, Ian N M Day, Eco J C de Geus, Jerome Delplanque, Christian Dina, Michael R. Erdos, Annette C. Fedson, Antje Fischer-Rosinsky, Nita G. Forouhi, Caroline S. Fox, Rune Frants, Maria Grazia Franzosi, Pilar Galan, Mark O. Goodarzi, Jürgen Graessler, Christopher J. Groves, Scott Grundy, Rhian Gwilliam, Ulf Gyllensten, Samy Hadjadj, Göran Hallmans, Naomi Hammond, Xijing Han, Anna Liisa Hartikainen, Neelam Hassanali, Caroline Hayward, Simon C. Heath, Serge Hercberg, Christian Herder, Andrew A. Hicks, David R. Hillman, Aroon D. Hingorani, Albert Hofman, Jennie Hui, Joe Hung, Bo Isomaa, Paul R V Johnson, Torben Jørgensen, Antti Jula, Marika Kaakinen, Jaakko Kaprio, Y. Antero Kesaniemi, Mika Kivimaki, Beatrice Knight, Seppo Koskinen, Peter Kovacs, Kirsten Ohm Kyvik, G. Mark Lathrop, Debbie A. Lawlor, Olivier Le Bacquer, Cécile Lecoeur, Yun Li, Valeriya Lyssenko, Robert Mahley, Massimo Mangino, Alisa K. Manning, María Teresa Martínez-Larrad, Jarred B. McAteer, Laura J. McCulloch, Ruth McPherson, Christa Meisinger, David Melzer, David Meyre, Braxton D. Mitchell, Mario A. Morken, Sutapa Mukherjee, Silvia Naitza, Matthew J. Neville, Ben A. Oostra, Marco Orrù, Ruth Pakyz, Colin Na Palmer, Giuseppe Paolisso, Cristian Pattaro, Daniel Pearson, John F. Peden, Nancy L. Pedersen, Markus Perola, Andreas F H Pfeiffer, Irene Pichler, Ozren Polasek, Danielle Posthuma, Simon C. Potter, Anneli Pouta, Michael A. Province, Bruce M. Psaty, Wolfgang Rathmann, Nigel W. Rayner, Kenneth Rice, Samuli Ripatti, Fernando Rivadeneira, Michael Roden, Olov Rolandsson, Annelli Sandbaek, Manjinder Sandhu, Serena Sanna, Avan Aihie Sayer, Paul Scheet, Laura J. Scott, Udo Seedorf, Stephen J. Sharp, Beverley Shields, Gunnar Sigurdsson, Eric J S Sijbrands, Angela Silveira, Laila Simpson, Andrew Singleton, Nicholas L. Smith, Ulla Sovio, Amy Swift, Holly Syddall, Ann Christine Syvänen, Toshiko Tanaka, Barbara Thorand, Jean Tichet, Anke Tönjes, Tiinamaija Tuomi, André G. Uitterlinden, Ko Willems van Dijk, Mandy van Hoek, Dhiraj Varma, Sophie Visvikis-Siest, Veronique Vitart, Nicole Vogelzangs, Gérard Waeber, Peter J. Wagner, Andrew Walley, G. Bragi Walters, Kim L. Ward, Hugh Watkins, Michael N. Weedon, Sarah H. Wild, Gonneke Willemsen, Jaqueline C M Witteman, John W G Yarnell, Eleftheria Zeggini, Diana Zelenika, Björn Zethelius, Guangju Zhai, Jing Hua Zhao, M. Carola Zillikens, Benjamin F. Voigh, Ingrid B. Borecki, Ruth J F Loos, Pierre Meneton, Patrik K E Magnusson, David M. Nathan, Gordon H. Williams, Andrew T. Hattersley, Kaisa Silander, Veikko Salomaa, George Davey Smith, Stefan R. Bornstein, Peter Schwarz, Joachim Spranger, Fredrik Karpe, Alan R. Shuldiner, Cyrus Cooper, George V. Dedoussis, Manuel Serrano-Ríos, Andrew D. Morris, Lars Lind, Lyle J. Palmer, Frank B. Hul, Paul W. Franks, Shah Ebrahim, Michael Marmot, W. H. Linda Kao, James S. Pankow, Michael J. Sampson, Johanna Kuusisto, Markku Laakso, Torben Hansen, Oluf Pedersen, Peter Paul Pramstaller, H. Erich Wichmann, Thomas Illig, Igor Rudan, Alan F. Wright, Michael Stumvoll, Harry Campbell, James F. Wilson, Benjamin F. Voigh, Richard N. Bergman, Thomas A. Buchanan, Francis S. Collins, Karen L. Mohlke, Jaakko Tuomilehto, Timo T. Valle, David Altshuler, Jerome I. Rotter, David S. Siscovick, Brenda W J H Penninx, Dorret I. Boomsma, Panos Deloukas, Timothy D. Spector, Luigi Ferrucci, Augustine Kong, Unnur Thorsteinsdottir, Kari Stefansson, Cornelia M. van Duijn, Yurii S. Aulchenko, Antonio Cao, Angelo Scuteri, David Schlessinger, Manuela Uda, Aimo Ruokonen, Marjo Riitta Jarvelin, Dawn M. Waterworth, Peter Vollenweider, Leena Peltonen, Vincent Mooser, Goncalo R. Abecasis, Nicholas J. Wareham, Robert Sladek, Philippe Froguel, Richard M. Watanabe, James B. Meigs, Leif Groop, Michael Boehnke, Mark I. McCarthy, Jose C. Florez, Inês Barroso, Tanya M. Teslovich, Kiran Musunuru, Albert V. Smith, Andrew C. Edmondson, Ioannis M. Stylianou, Masahiro Koseki, James P. Pirruccello, Samuli Ripatti, Daniel I. Chasman, Cristen J. Willer, Christopher T. Johansen, Sigrid W. Fouchier, Aaron Isaacs, Gina M. Peloso, Maja Barbalic, Sally L. Ricketts, Joshua C. Bis, Yurii S. Aulchenko, Gudmar Thorleifsson, Mary F. Feitosa, John Chambers, Marju Orho-Melander, Olle Melander, Toby Johnson, Xiaohui Li, Xiuqing Guo, Mingyao Li, Yoon Shin Cho, Min Jin Go, Young Jin Kim, Jong Young Lee, Taesung Park, Kyunga Kim, Xueling Sim, Rick Twee Hee Ong, Croteau Chonka Damien, Leslie A. Lange, Joshua D. Smith, Kijoung Song, Jing Hua Zhao, Xin Yuan, Jian'an Luan, Claudia Lamina, Andreas Ziegler, Weihua Zhang, Robert Y L Zee, Alan F. Wright, Jacqueline C M Witteman, James F. Wilson, Gonneke Willemsen, H. Erich Wichmann, John B. Whitfield, Dawn M. Waterworth, Nicholas J. Wareham, Gérard Waeber, Peter Vollenweider, Benjamin F. Voight, Veronique Vitart, Andre G. Uitterlinden, Manuela Uda, Jaakko Tuomilehto, John R. Thompson, Toshiko Tanaka, Ida Surakka, Heather M. Stringham, Tim D. Spector, Nicole Soranzo, Johannes H. Smit, Juha Sinisalo, Kaisa Silander, Eric J G Sijbrands, Angelo Scuteri, James Scott, David Schlessinger, Serena Sanna, Veikko Salomaa, Juha Saharinen, Chiara Sabatti, Aimo Ruokonen, Igor Rudan, Lynda M. Rose, Robert Roberts, Mark Rieder, Bruce M. Psaty, Peter P. Pramstaller, Irene Pichler, Markus Perola, Brenda W J H Penninx, Nancy L. Pedersen, Cristian Pattaro, Alex N. Parker, Guillaume Pare, Ben A. Oostra, Christopher J. O'Donnell, Markku S. Nieminen, Deborah A. Nickerson, Grant W. Montgomery, Thomas Meitinger, Ruth McPherson, Mark I. McCarthy, Wendy McArdle, David Masson, Nicholas G. Martin, Fabio Marroni, Massimo Mangino, Patrik K E Magnusson, Gavin Lucas, Robert Luben, Ruth J F Loos, Marja Liisa Lokki, Guillaume Lettre, Claudia Langenberg, Lenore J. Launer, Edward G. Lakatta, Reijo Laaksonen, Kirsten O. Kyvik, Florian Kronenberg, Inke R. König, Kay Tee Khaw, Jaakko Kaprio, Lee M. Kaplan, Åsa Johansson, Marjo Riitta Jarvelin, A. Cecile J W Janssens, Erik Ingelsson, Wilmar Igl, G. Kees Hovingh, Jouke Jan Hottenga, Albert Hofman, Andrew A. Hicks, Christian Hengstenberg, Iris M. Heid, Caroline Hayward, Aki S. Havulinna, Nicholas D. Hastie, Tamara B. Harris, Talin Haritunians, Alistair S. Hall, Ulf Gyllensten, Candace Guiducci, Leif C. Groop, Elena Gonzalez, Christian Gieger, Nelson B. Freimer, Luigi Ferrucci, Jeanette Erdmann, Paul Elliott, Kenechi G. Ejebe, Angela Döring, Anna F. Dominiczak, Serkalem Demissie, Panagiotis Deloukas, Eco J C de Geus, Ulf de Faire, Gabriel Crawford, Francis S. Collins, Yii Der I Chen, Mark J. Caulfield, Harry Campbell, Noel P. Burtt, Lori L. Bonnycastle, Dorret I. Boomsma, S. Matthijs Boekholdt, Richard N. Bergman, Inês Barroso, Stefania Bandinelli, Christie M. Ballantyne, Themistocles L. Assimes, Thomas Quertermous, David Altshuler, Mark Seielstad, Tien Y. Wong, E. Shyong Tai, Alan B. Feranil, Christopher W. Kuzawa, Linda S. Adair, Herman A. Taylor, Ingrid B. Borecki, Stacey B. Gabriel, James G. Wilson, Hilma Holm, Unnur Thorsteinsdottir, Vilmundur Gudnason, Ronald M. Krauss, Karen L. Mohlke, Jose M. Ordovas, Patricia B. Munroe, Jaspal S. Kooner, Alan R. Tall, Robert A. Hegele, John J P Kastelein, Eric E. Schadt, Jerome I. Rotter, Eric Boerwinkle, David P. Strachan, Vincent Mooser, Kari Stefansson, Muredach P. Reilly, Nilesh J. Samani, Heribert Schunkert, L. Adrienne Cupples, Manjinder S. Sandhu, Paulm M. Ridker, Daniel J. Rader, Cornelia M. van Duijn, Leena Peltonen, Gonçalo R. Abecasis, Michael Boehnke, Sekar Kathiresan

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

253 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Circulating levels of adiponectin, a hormone produced predominantly by adipocytes, are highly heritable and are inversely associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2D) and other metabolic traits. We conducted a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies in 39,883 individuals of European ancestry to identify genes associated with metabolic disease. We identified 8 novel loci associated with adiponectin levels and confirmed 2 previously reported loci (P = 4.5×10-8-1.2×10-43). Using a novel method to combine data across ethnicities (N = 4,232 African Americans, N = 1,776 Asians, and N = 29,347 Europeans), we identified two additional novel loci. Expression analyses of 436 human adipocyte samples revealed that mRNA levels of 18 genes at candidate regions were associated with adiponectin concentrations after accounting for multiple testing (p&3×10-4). We next developed a multi-SNP genotypic risk score to test the association of adiponectin decreasing risk alleles on metabolic traits and diseases using consortia-level meta-analytic data. This risk score was associated with increased risk of T2D (p = 4.3×10-3, n = 22,044), increased triglycerides (p = 2.6×10-14, n = 93,440), increased waist-to-hip ratio (p = 1.8×10-5, n = 77,167), increased glucose two hours post oral glucose tolerance testing (p = 4.4×10-3, n = 15,234), increased fasting insulin (p = 0.015, n = 48,238), but with lower in HDL-cholesterol concentrations (p = 4.5×10-13, n = 96,748) and decreased BMI (p = 1.4×10-4, n = 121,335). These findings identify novel genetic determinants of adiponectin levels, which, taken together, influence risk of T2D and markers of insulin resistance.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article numbere1002607
JournalPLoS Genetics
Volume8
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - 2012

Fingerprint

adiponectin
diabetes
Adiponectin
meta-analysis
noninsulin-dependent diabetes mellitus
Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Meta-Analysis
loci
Metabolic Diseases
adipocytes
Adipocytes
glucose
waist-to-hip ratio
fasting
Waist-Hip Ratio
African American
gene
metadata
Genome-Wide Association Study
testing

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Genetics
  • Molecular Biology
  • Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics
  • Cancer Research
  • Genetics(clinical)

Cite this

Novel loci for adiponectin levels and their influence on type 2 diabetes and metabolic traits : A multi-ethnic meta-analysis of 45,891 individuals. / Dastani, Zari; Hivert, Marie France; Timpson, Nicholas; Perry, John R B; Yuan, Xin; Scott, Robert A.; Henneman, Peter; Heid, Iris M.; Kizer, Jorge R.; Lyytikäinen, Leo Pekka; Fuchsberger, Christian; Tanaka, Toshiko; Morris, Andrew P.; Small, Kerrin; Isaacs, Aaron; Beekman, Marian; Coassin, Stefan; Lohman, Kurt; Qi, Lu; Kanoni, Stavroula; Pankow, James S.; Uh, Hae Won; Wu, Ying; Bidulescu, Aurelian; Rasmussen-Torvik, Laura J.; Greenwood, Celia M T; Ladouceur, Martin; Grimsby, Jonna; Manning, Alisa K.; Liu, Ching Ti; Kooner, Jaspal; Mooser, Vincent E.; Vollenweider, Peter; Kapur, Karen A.; Chambers, John; Wareham, Nicholas J.; Langenberg, Claudia; Frants, Rune; Willems-vanDijk, Ko; Oostra, Ben A.; Willems, Sara M.; Lamina, Claudia; Winkler, Thomas W.; Psaty, Bruce M.; Tracy, Russell P.; Brody, Jennifer; Chen, Ida; Viikari, Jorma; Kähönen, Mika; Pramstaller, Peter P.; Evans, David M.; St. Pourcain, Beate; Sattar, Naveed; Wood, Andrew R.; Bandinelli, Stefania; Carlson, Olga D.; Egan, Josephine M.; Böhringer, Stefan; van Heemst, Diana; Kedenko, Lyudmyla; Kristiansson, Kati; Nuotio, Marja Liisa; Loo, Britt Marie; Harris, Tamara; Garcia, Melissa; Kanaya, Alka; Haun, Margot; Klopp, Norman; Wichmann, H. Erich; Deloukas, Panos; Katsareli, Efi; Couper, David J.; Duncan, Bruce B.; Kloppenburg, Margreet; Adair, Linda S.; Borja, Judith B.; Wilson, James G.; Musani, Solomon; Guo, Xiuqing; Johnson, Toby; Semple, Robert; Teslovich, Tanya M.; Allison, Matthew A.; Redline, Susan; Buxbaum, Sarah G.; Mohlke, Karen L.; Meulenbelt, Ingrid; Ballantyne, Christie M.; Dedoussis, George V.; Hu, Frank B.; Liu, Yongmei; Paulweber, Bernhard; Spector, Timothy D.; Slagboom, P. Eline; Ferrucci, Luigi; Jula, Antti; Perola, Markus; Raitakari, Olli; Florez, Jose C.; Salomaa, Veikko; Eriksson, Johan G.; Frayling, Timothy M.; Hicks, Andrew A.; Lehtimäki, Terho; Smith, George Davey; Siscovick, David S.; Kronenberg, Florian; van Duijn, Cornelia; Loos, Ruth J F; Waterworth, Dawn M.; Meigs, James B.; Dupuis, Josee; Richards, J. Brent; Voight, Benjamin F.; Scott, Laura J.; Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur; Morris, Andrew P.; Dina, Christian; Welch, Ryan P.; Zeggini, Eleftheria; Huth, Cornelia; Aulchenko, Yurii S.; Thorleifsson, Gudmar; McCulloch, Laura J.; Ferreira, Teresa; Grallert, Harald; Amin, Najaf; Wu, Guanming; Willer, Cristen J.; Raychaudhuri, Soumya; McCarroll, Steve A.; Langenberg, Claudia; Hofmann, Oliver M.; Dupuis, Josée; Qi, Lu; Segrè, Ayellet V.; van Hoek, Mandy; Navarro, Pau; Ardlie, Kristin; Balkau, Beverley; Benediktsson, Rafn; Bennett, Amanda J.; Blagieva, Roza; Boerwinkle, Eric; Bonnycastle, Lori L.; Bengtsson Boström, Kristina; Bravenboer, Bert; Bumpstead, Suzannah; Burtt, Noël P.; Charpentier, Guillaume; Chines, Peter S.; Cornelis, Marilyn; Couper, David J.; Crawford, Gabe; Doney, Alex S F; Elliott, Katherine S.; Elliott, Amanda L.; Erdos, Michael R.; Fox, Caroline S.; Franklin, Christopher S.; Ganser, Martha; Gieger, Christian; Grarup, Niels; Green, Todd; Griffin, Simon; Groves, Christopher J.; Guiducci, Candace; Hadjadj, Samy; Hassanali, Neelam; Herder, Christian; Isomaa, Bo; Jackson, Anne U.; Johnson, Paul R V; Jørgensen, Torben; Kao, Wen H L; Klopp, Norman; Kong, Augustine; Kraft, Peter; Kuusisto, Johanna; Lauritzen, Torsten; Li, Man; Lieverse, Aloysius; Lindgren, Cecilia M.; Lyssenko, Valeriya; Marre, Michel; Meitinger, Thomas; Midthjell, Kristian; Morken, Mario A.; Narisu, Narisu; Nilsson, Peter; Owen, Katharine R.; Payne, Felicity; Perry, John R B; Petersen, Ann Kristin; Platou, Carl; Proença, Christine; Prokopenko, Inga; Rathmann, Wolfgang; William Rayner, N.; Robertson, Neil R.; Rocheleau, Ghislain; Roden, Michael; Sampson, Michael J.; Saxena, Richa; Shields, Beverley M.; Shrader, Peter; Sigurdsson, Gunnar; Sparsø, Thomas; Strassburger, Klaus; Stringham, Heather M.; Sun, Qi; Swift, Amy J.; Thorand, Barbara; Tichet, Jean; Tuomi, Tiinamaija; van Dam, Rob M.; van Haeften, Timon W.; van Herpt, Thijs; van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, Jana V.; Bragi Walters, G.; Weedon, Michael N.; Wijmenga, Cisca; Witteman, Jacqueline; Bergman, Richard N.; Cauchi, Stephane; Collins, Francis S.; Gloyn, Anna L.; Gyllensten, Ulf; Hansen, Torben; Hide, Winston A.; Hitman, Graham A.; Hofman, Albert; Hunter, David J.; Hveem, Kristian; Laakso, Markku; Mohlke, Karen L.; Morris, Andrew D.; Palmer, Colin N A; Pramstaller, Peter P.; Rudan, Igor; Sijbrands, Eric; Stein, Lincoln D.; Tuomilehto, Jaakko; Uitterlinden, Andre; Walker, Mark; Wareham, Nicholas J.; Watanabe, Richard M.; Abecasis, Goncalo R.; Boehm, Bernhard O.; Campbell, Harry; Daly, Mark J.; Hattersley, Andrew T.; Hu, Frank B.; Meigs, James B.; Pankow, James S.; Pedersen, Oluf; Wichmann, H. Erich; Barroso, Inês; Florez, Jose C.; Groop, Leif; Sladek, Rob; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur; Wilson, James F.; Illig, Thomas; van Duijn, Cornelia M.; Stefansson, Kari; Altshuler, David; Boehnke, Michael; McCarthy, Mark I.; Froguel, Philippe; Dupuis, Josée; Langenberg, Claudia; Prokopenko, Inga; Saxena, Richa; Soranzo, Nicole; Jackson, Anne U.; Wheeler, Eleanor; Glazer, Nicole L.; Bouatia-Naji, Nabila; Gloyn, Anna L.; Lindgren, Cecilia M.; Mägi, Reedik; Morris, Andrew P.; Randall, Joshua; Johnson, Toby; Elliott, Paul; Rybin, Denis; Thorleifsson, Gudmar; Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur; Henneman, Peter; Grallert, Harald; Dehghan, Abbas; Hottenga, Jouke Jan; Franklin, Christopher S.; Navarro, Pau; Song, Kijoung; Goel, Anuj; Perry, John R B; Egan, Josephine M.; Lajunen, Taina; Grarup, Niels; Sparsø, Thomas; Doney, Alex; Voight, Benjamin F.; Stringham, Heather M.; Li, Man; Kanoni, Stavroula; Shrader, Peter; Cavalcanti-Proença, Christine; Grundy, Scott M; Qi, Lu; Timpson, Nicholas J.; Gieger, Christian; Zabena, Carina; Rocheleau, Ghislain; Ingelsson, Erik; An, Ping; O'Connell, Jeffrey; Luan, Jian'an; Elliott, Amanda; McCarroll, Steven A.; Payne, Felicity; Maria Roccasecca, Rosa; Pattou, François; Sethupathy, Praveen; Ardlie, Kristin; Ariyurek, Yavuz; Balkau, Beverley; Barter, Philip; Beilby, John P.; Ben-Shlomo, Yoav; Benediktsson, Rafn; Bennett, Amanda J.; Bergmann, Sven; Bochud, Murielle; Boerwinkle, Eric; Bonnefond, Amélie; Bonnycastle, Lori L.; Borch-Johnsen, Knut; Böttcher, Yvonne; Brunner, Eric; Bumpstead, Suzannah J.; Charpentier, Guillaume; Ida Chen, Yii Der; Chines, Peter; Clarke, Robert; Coin, Lachlan J M; Cooper, Matthew N.; Cornelis, Marilyn; Crawford, Gabe; Crisponi, Laura; Day, Ian N M; de Geus, Eco J C; Delplanque, Jerome; Dina, Christian; Erdos, Michael R.; Fedson, Annette C.; Fischer-Rosinsky, Antje; Forouhi, Nita G.; Fox, Caroline S.; Frants, Rune; Grazia Franzosi, Maria; Galan, Pilar; Goodarzi, Mark O.; Graessler, Jürgen; Groves, Christopher J.; Grundy, Scott; Gwilliam, Rhian; Gyllensten, Ulf; Hadjadj, Samy; Hallmans, Göran; Hammond, Naomi; Han, Xijing; Hartikainen, Anna Liisa; Hassanali, Neelam; Hayward, Caroline; Heath, Simon C.; Hercberg, Serge; Herder, Christian; Hicks, Andrew A.; Hillman, David R.; Hingorani, Aroon D.; Hofman, Albert; Hui, Jennie; Hung, Joe; Isomaa, Bo; Johnson, Paul R V; Jørgensen, Torben; Jula, Antti; Kaakinen, Marika; Kaprio, Jaakko; Kesaniemi, Y. Antero; Kivimaki, Mika; Knight, Beatrice; Koskinen, Seppo; Kovacs, Peter; Kyvik, Kirsten Ohm; Lathrop, G. Mark; Lawlor, Debbie A.; Le Bacquer, Olivier; Lecoeur, Cécile; Li, Yun; Lyssenko, Valeriya; Mahley, Robert; Mangino, Massimo; Manning, Alisa K.; Martínez-Larrad, María Teresa; McAteer, Jarred B.; McCulloch, Laura J.; McPherson, Ruth; Meisinger, Christa; Melzer, David; Meyre, David; Mitchell, Braxton D.; Morken, Mario A.; Mukherjee, Sutapa; Naitza, Silvia; Neville, Matthew J.; Oostra, Ben A.; Orrù, Marco; Pakyz, Ruth; Palmer, Colin Na; Paolisso, Giuseppe; Pattaro, Cristian; Pearson, Daniel; Peden, John F.; Pedersen, Nancy L.; Perola, Markus; Pfeiffer, Andreas F H; Pichler, Irene; Polasek, Ozren; Posthuma, Danielle; Potter, Simon C.; Pouta, Anneli; Province, Michael A.; Psaty, Bruce M.; Rathmann, Wolfgang; Rayner, Nigel W.; Rice, Kenneth; Ripatti, Samuli; Rivadeneira, Fernando; Roden, Michael; Rolandsson, Olov; Sandbaek, Annelli; Sandhu, Manjinder; Sanna, Serena; Aihie Sayer, Avan; Scheet, Paul; Scott, Laura J.; Seedorf, Udo; Sharp, Stephen J.; Shields, Beverley; Sigurdsson, Gunnar; Sijbrands, Eric J S; Silveira, Angela; Simpson, Laila; Singleton, Andrew; Smith, Nicholas L.; Sovio, Ulla; Swift, Amy; Syddall, Holly; Syvänen, Ann Christine; Tanaka, Toshiko; Thorand, Barbara; Tichet, Jean; Tönjes, Anke; Tuomi, Tiinamaija; Uitterlinden, André G.; van Dijk, Ko Willems; van Hoek, Mandy; Varma, Dhiraj; Visvikis-Siest, Sophie; Vitart, Veronique; Vogelzangs, Nicole; Waeber, Gérard; Wagner, Peter J.; Walley, Andrew; Walters, G. Bragi; Ward, Kim L.; Watkins, Hugh; Weedon, Michael N.; Wild, Sarah H.; Willemsen, Gonneke; Witteman, Jaqueline C M; Yarnell, John W G; Zeggini, Eleftheria; Zelenika, Diana; Zethelius, Björn; Zhai, Guangju; Zhao, Jing Hua; Zillikens, M. Carola; Voigh, Benjamin F.; Borecki, Ingrid B.; Loos, Ruth J F; Meneton, Pierre; Magnusson, Patrik K E; Nathan, David M.; Williams, Gordon H.; Hattersley, Andrew T.; Silander, Kaisa; Salomaa, Veikko; Smith, George Davey; Bornstein, Stefan R.; Schwarz, Peter; Spranger, Joachim; Karpe, Fredrik; Shuldiner, Alan R.; Cooper, Cyrus; Dedoussis, George V.; Serrano-Ríos, Manuel; Morris, Andrew D.; Lind, Lars; Palmer, Lyle J.; Hul, Frank B.; Franks, Paul W.; Ebrahim, Shah; Marmot, Michael; Linda Kao, W. H.; Pankow, James S.; Sampson, Michael J.; Kuusisto, Johanna; Laakso, Markku; Hansen, Torben; Pedersen, Oluf; Pramstaller, Peter Paul; Wichmann, H. Erich; Illig, Thomas; Rudan, Igor; Wright, Alan F.; Stumvoll, Michael; Campbell, Harry; Wilson, James F.; Voigh, Benjamin F.; Bergman, Richard N.; Buchanan, Thomas A.; Collins, Francis S.; Mohlke, Karen L.; Tuomilehto, Jaakko; Valle, Timo T.; Altshuler, David; Rotter, Jerome I.; Siscovick, David S.; Penninx, Brenda W J H; Boomsma, Dorret I.; Deloukas, Panos; Spector, Timothy D.; Ferrucci, Luigi; Kong, Augustine; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur; Stefansson, Kari; van Duijn, Cornelia M.; Aulchenko, Yurii S.; Cao, Antonio; Scuteri, Angelo; Schlessinger, David; Uda, Manuela; Ruokonen, Aimo; Jarvelin, Marjo Riitta; Waterworth, Dawn M.; Vollenweider, Peter; Peltonen, Leena; Mooser, Vincent; Abecasis, Goncalo R.; Wareham, Nicholas J.; Sladek, Robert; Froguel, Philippe; Watanabe, Richard M.; Meigs, James B.; Groop, Leif; Boehnke, Michael; McCarthy, Mark I.; Florez, Jose C.; Barroso, Inês; Teslovich, Tanya M.; Musunuru, Kiran; Smith, Albert V.; Edmondson, Andrew C.; Stylianou, Ioannis M.; Koseki, Masahiro; Pirruccello, James P.; Ripatti, Samuli; Chasman, Daniel I.; Willer, Cristen J.; Johansen, Christopher T.; Fouchier, Sigrid W.; Isaacs, Aaron; Peloso, Gina M.; Barbalic, Maja; Ricketts, Sally L.; Bis, Joshua C.; Aulchenko, Yurii S.; Thorleifsson, Gudmar; Feitosa, Mary F.; Chambers, John; Orho-Melander, Marju; Melander, Olle; Johnson, Toby; Li, Xiaohui; Guo, Xiuqing; Li, Mingyao; Cho, Yoon Shin; Go, Min Jin; Kim, Young Jin; Lee, Jong Young; Park, Taesung; Kim, Kyunga; Sim, Xueling; Ong, Rick Twee Hee; Damien, Croteau Chonka; Lange, Leslie A.; Smith, Joshua D.; Song, Kijoung; Zhao, Jing Hua; Yuan, Xin; Luan, Jian'an; Lamina, Claudia; Ziegler, Andreas; Zhang, Weihua; Zee, Robert Y L; Wright, Alan F.; Witteman, Jacqueline C M; Wilson, James F.; Willemsen, Gonneke; Wichmann, H. Erich; Whitfield, John B.; Waterworth, Dawn M.; Wareham, Nicholas J.; Waeber, Gérard; Vollenweider, Peter; Voight, Benjamin F.; Vitart, Veronique; Uitterlinden, Andre G.; Uda, Manuela; Tuomilehto, Jaakko; Thompson, John R.; Tanaka, Toshiko; Surakka, Ida; Stringham, Heather M.; Spector, Tim D.; Soranzo, Nicole; Smit, Johannes H.; Sinisalo, Juha; Silander, Kaisa; Sijbrands, Eric J G; Scuteri, Angelo; Scott, James; Schlessinger, David; Sanna, Serena; Salomaa, Veikko; Saharinen, Juha; Sabatti, Chiara; Ruokonen, Aimo; Rudan, Igor; Rose, Lynda M.; Roberts, Robert; Rieder, Mark; Psaty, Bruce M.; Pramstaller, Peter P.; Pichler, Irene; Perola, Markus; Penninx, Brenda W J H; Pedersen, Nancy L.; Pattaro, Cristian; Parker, Alex N.; Pare, Guillaume; Oostra, Ben A.; O'Donnell, Christopher J.; Nieminen, Markku S.; Nickerson, Deborah A.; Montgomery, Grant W.; Meitinger, Thomas; McPherson, Ruth; McCarthy, Mark I.; McArdle, Wendy; Masson, David; Martin, Nicholas G.; Marroni, Fabio; Mangino, Massimo; Magnusson, Patrik K E; Lucas, Gavin; Luben, Robert; Loos, Ruth J F; Lokki, Marja Liisa; Lettre, Guillaume; Langenberg, Claudia; Launer, Lenore J.; Lakatta, Edward G.; Laaksonen, Reijo; Kyvik, Kirsten O.; Kronenberg, Florian; König, Inke R.; Khaw, Kay Tee; Kaprio, Jaakko; Kaplan, Lee M.; Johansson, Åsa; Jarvelin, Marjo Riitta; Janssens, A. Cecile J W; Ingelsson, Erik; Igl, Wilmar; Kees Hovingh, G.; Hottenga, Jouke Jan; Hofman, Albert; Hicks, Andrew A.; Hengstenberg, Christian; Heid, Iris M.; Hayward, Caroline; Havulinna, Aki S.; Hastie, Nicholas D.; Harris, Tamara B.; Haritunians, Talin; Hall, Alistair S.; Gyllensten, Ulf; Guiducci, Candace; Groop, Leif C.; Gonzalez, Elena; Gieger, Christian; Freimer, Nelson B.; Ferrucci, Luigi; Erdmann, Jeanette; Elliott, Paul; Ejebe, Kenechi G.; Döring, Angela; Dominiczak, Anna F.; Demissie, Serkalem; Deloukas, Panagiotis; de Geus, Eco J C; de Faire, Ulf; Crawford, Gabriel; Collins, Francis S.; Chen, Yii Der I; Caulfield, Mark J.; Campbell, Harry; Burtt, Noel P.; Bonnycastle, Lori L.; Boomsma, Dorret I.; Matthijs Boekholdt, S.; Bergman, Richard N.; Barroso, Inês; Bandinelli, Stefania; Ballantyne, Christie M.; Assimes, Themistocles L.; Quertermous, Thomas; Altshuler, David; Seielstad, Mark; Wong, Tien Y.; Tai, E. Shyong; Feranil, Alan B.; Kuzawa, Christopher W.; Adair, Linda S.; Taylor, Herman A.; Borecki, Ingrid B.; Gabriel, Stacey B.; Wilson, James G.; Holm, Hilma; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur; Gudnason, Vilmundur; Krauss, Ronald M.; Mohlke, Karen L.; Ordovas, Jose M.; Munroe, Patricia B.; Kooner, Jaspal S.; Tall, Alan R.; Hegele, Robert A.; Kastelein, John J P; Schadt, Eric E.; Rotter, Jerome I.; Boerwinkle, Eric; Strachan, David P.; Mooser, Vincent; Stefansson, Kari; Reilly, Muredach P.; Samani, Nilesh J.; Schunkert, Heribert; Adrienne Cupples, L.; Sandhu, Manjinder S.; Ridker, Paulm M.; Rader, Daniel J.; van Duijn, Cornelia M.; Peltonen, Leena; Abecasis, Gonçalo R.; Boehnke, Michael; Kathiresan, Sekar.

In: PLoS Genetics, Vol. 8, No. 3, e1002607, 2012.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Dastani, Z, Hivert, MF, Timpson, N, Perry, JRB, Yuan, X, Scott, RA, Henneman, P, Heid, IM, Kizer, JR, Lyytikäinen, LP, Fuchsberger, C, Tanaka, T, Morris, AP, Small, K, Isaacs, A, Beekman, M, Coassin, S, Lohman, K, Qi, L, Kanoni, S, Pankow, JS, Uh, HW, Wu, Y, Bidulescu, A, Rasmussen-Torvik, LJ, Greenwood, CMT, Ladouceur, M, Grimsby, J, Manning, AK, Liu, CT, Kooner, J, Mooser, VE, Vollenweider, P, Kapur, KA, Chambers, J, Wareham, NJ, Langenberg, C, Frants, R, Willems-vanDijk, K, Oostra, BA, Willems, SM, Lamina, C, Winkler, TW, Psaty, BM, Tracy, RP, Brody, J, Chen, I, Viikari, J, Kähönen, M, Pramstaller, PP, Evans, DM, St. Pourcain, B, Sattar, N, Wood, AR, Bandinelli, S, Carlson, OD, Egan, JM, Böhringer, S, van Heemst, D, Kedenko, L, Kristiansson, K, Nuotio, ML, Loo, BM, Harris, T, Garcia, M, Kanaya, A, Haun, M, Klopp, N, Wichmann, HE, Deloukas, P, Katsareli, E, Couper, DJ, Duncan, BB, Kloppenburg, M, Adair, LS, Borja, JB, Wilson, JG, Musani, S, Guo, X, Johnson, T, Semple, R, Teslovich, TM, Allison, MA, Redline, S, Buxbaum, SG, Mohlke, KL, Meulenbelt, I, Ballantyne, CM, Dedoussis, GV, Hu, FB, Liu, Y, Paulweber, B, Spector, TD, Slagboom, PE, Ferrucci, L, Jula, A, Perola, M, Raitakari, O, Florez, JC, Salomaa, V, Eriksson, JG, Frayling, TM, Hicks, AA, Lehtimäki, T, Smith, GD, Siscovick, DS, Kronenberg, F, van Duijn, C, Loos, RJF, Waterworth, DM, Meigs, JB, Dupuis, J, Richards, JB, Voight, BF, Scott, LJ, Steinthorsdottir, V, Morris, AP, Dina, C, Welch, RP, Zeggini, E, Huth, C, Aulchenko, YS, Thorleifsson, G, McCulloch, LJ, Ferreira, T, Grallert, H, Amin, N, Wu, G, Willer, CJ, Raychaudhuri, S, McCarroll, SA, Langenberg, C, Hofmann, OM, Dupuis, J, Qi, L, Segrè, AV, van Hoek, M, Navarro, P, Ardlie, K, Balkau, B, Benediktsson, R, Bennett, AJ, Blagieva, R, Boerwinkle, E, Bonnycastle, LL, Bengtsson Boström, K, Bravenboer, B, Bumpstead, S, Burtt, NP, Charpentier, G, Chines, PS, Cornelis, M, Couper, DJ, Crawford, G, Doney, ASF, Elliott, KS, Elliott, AL, Erdos, MR, Fox, CS, Franklin, CS, Ganser, M, Gieger, C, Grarup, N, Green, T, Griffin, S, Groves, CJ, Guiducci, C, Hadjadj, S, Hassanali, N, Herder, C, Isomaa, B, Jackson, AU, Johnson, PRV, Jørgensen, T, Kao, WHL, Klopp, N, Kong, A, Kraft, P, Kuusisto, J, Lauritzen, T, Li, M, Lieverse, A, Lindgren, CM, Lyssenko, V, Marre, M, Meitinger, T, Midthjell, K, Morken, MA, Narisu, N, Nilsson, P, Owen, KR, Payne, F, Perry, JRB, Petersen, AK, Platou, C, Proença, C, Prokopenko, I, Rathmann, W, William Rayner, N, Robertson, NR, Rocheleau, G, Roden, M, Sampson, MJ, Saxena, R, Shields, BM, Shrader, P, Sigurdsson, G, Sparsø, T, Strassburger, K, Stringham, HM, Sun, Q, Swift, AJ, Thorand, B, Tichet, J, Tuomi, T, van Dam, RM, van Haeften, TW, van Herpt, T, van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, JV, Bragi Walters, G, Weedon, MN, Wijmenga, C, Witteman, J, Bergman, RN, Cauchi, S, Collins, FS, Gloyn, AL, Gyllensten, U, Hansen, T, Hide, WA, Hitman, GA, Hofman, A, Hunter, DJ, Hveem, K, Laakso, M, Mohlke, KL, Morris, AD, Palmer, CNA, Pramstaller, PP, Rudan, I, Sijbrands, E, Stein, LD, Tuomilehto, J, Uitterlinden, A, Walker, M, Wareham, NJ, Watanabe, RM, Abecasis, GR, Boehm, BO, Campbell, H, Daly, MJ, Hattersley, AT, Hu, FB, Meigs, JB, Pankow, JS, Pedersen, O, Wichmann, HE, Barroso, I, Florez, JC, Groop, L, Sladek, R, Thorsteinsdottir, U, Wilson, JF, Illig, T, van Duijn, CM, Stefansson, K, Altshuler, D, Boehnke, M, McCarthy, MI, Froguel, P, Dupuis, J, Langenberg, C, Prokopenko, I, Saxena, R, Soranzo, N, Jackson, AU, Wheeler, E, Glazer, NL, Bouatia-Naji, N, Gloyn, AL, Lindgren, CM, Mägi, R, Morris, AP, Randall, J, Johnson, T, Elliott, P, Rybin, D, Thorleifsson, G, Steinthorsdottir, V, Henneman, P, Grallert, H, Dehghan, A, Hottenga, JJ, Franklin, CS, Navarro, P, Song, K, Goel, A, Perry, JRB, Egan, JM, Lajunen, T, Grarup, N, Sparsø, T, Doney, A, Voight, BF, Stringham, HM, Li, M, Kanoni, S, Shrader, P, Cavalcanti-Proença, C, Grundy, SM, Qi, L, Timpson, NJ, Gieger, C, Zabena, C, Rocheleau, G, Ingelsson, E, An, P, O'Connell, J, Luan, J, Elliott, A, McCarroll, SA, Payne, F, Maria Roccasecca, R, Pattou, F, Sethupathy, P, Ardlie, K, Ariyurek, Y, Balkau, B, Barter, P, Beilby, JP, Ben-Shlomo, Y, Benediktsson, R, Bennett, AJ, Bergmann, S, Bochud, M, Boerwinkle, E, Bonnefond, A, Bonnycastle, LL, Borch-Johnsen, K, Böttcher, Y, Brunner, E, Bumpstead, SJ, Charpentier, G, Ida Chen, YD, Chines, P, Clarke, R, Coin, LJM, Cooper, MN, Cornelis, M, Crawford, G, Crisponi, L, Day, INM, de Geus, EJC, Delplanque, J, Dina, C, Erdos, MR, Fedson, AC, Fischer-Rosinsky, A, Forouhi, NG, Fox, CS, Frants, R, Grazia Franzosi, M, Galan, P, Goodarzi, MO, Graessler, J, Groves, CJ, Grundy, S, Gwilliam, R, Gyllensten, U, Hadjadj, S, Hallmans, G, Hammond, N, Han, X, Hartikainen, AL, Hassanali, N, Hayward, C, Heath, SC, Hercberg, S, Herder, C, Hicks, AA, Hillman, DR, Hingorani, AD, Hofman, A, Hui, J, Hung, J, Isomaa, B, Johnson, PRV, Jørgensen, T, Jula, A, Kaakinen, M, Kaprio, J, Kesaniemi, YA, Kivimaki, M, Knight, B, Koskinen, S, Kovacs, P, Kyvik, KO, Lathrop, GM, Lawlor, DA, Le Bacquer, O, Lecoeur, C, Li, Y, Lyssenko, V, Mahley, R, Mangino, M, Manning, AK, Martínez-Larrad, MT, McAteer, JB, McCulloch, LJ, McPherson, R, Meisinger, C, Melzer, D, Meyre, D, Mitchell, BD, Morken, MA, Mukherjee, S, Naitza, S, Neville, MJ, Oostra, BA, Orrù, M, Pakyz, R, Palmer, CN, Paolisso, G, Pattaro, C, Pearson, D, Peden, JF, Pedersen, NL, Perola, M, Pfeiffer, AFH, Pichler, I, Polasek, O, Posthuma, D, Potter, SC, Pouta, A, Province, MA, Psaty, BM, Rathmann, W, Rayner, NW, Rice, K, Ripatti, S, Rivadeneira, F, Roden, M, Rolandsson, O, Sandbaek, A, Sandhu, M, Sanna, S, Aihie Sayer, A, Scheet, P, Scott, LJ, Seedorf, U, Sharp, SJ, Shields, B, Sigurdsson, G, Sijbrands, EJS, Silveira, A, Simpson, L, Singleton, A, Smith, NL, Sovio, U, Swift, A, Syddall, H, Syvänen, AC, Tanaka, T, Thorand, B, Tichet, J, Tönjes, A, Tuomi, T, Uitterlinden, AG, van Dijk, KW, van Hoek, M, Varma, D, Visvikis-Siest, S, Vitart, V, Vogelzangs, N, Waeber, G, Wagner, PJ, Walley, A, Walters, GB, Ward, KL, Watkins, H, Weedon, MN, Wild, SH, Willemsen, G, Witteman, JCM, Yarnell, JWG, Zeggini, E, Zelenika, D, Zethelius, B, Zhai, G, Zhao, JH, Zillikens, MC, Voigh, BF, Borecki, IB, Loos, RJF, Meneton, P, Magnusson, PKE, Nathan, DM, Williams, GH, Hattersley, AT, Silander, K, Salomaa, V, Smith, GD, Bornstein, SR, Schwarz, P, Spranger, J, Karpe, F, Shuldiner, AR, Cooper, C, Dedoussis, GV, Serrano-Ríos, M, Morris, AD, Lind, L, Palmer, LJ, Hul, FB, Franks, PW, Ebrahim, S, Marmot, M, Linda Kao, WH, Pankow, JS, Sampson, MJ, Kuusisto, J, Laakso, M, Hansen, T, Pedersen, O, Pramstaller, PP, Wichmann, HE, Illig, T, Rudan, I, Wright, AF, Stumvoll, M, Campbell, H, Wilson, JF, Voigh, BF, Bergman, RN, Buchanan, TA, Collins, FS, Mohlke, KL, Tuomilehto, J, Valle, TT, Altshuler, D, Rotter, JI, Siscovick, DS, Penninx, BWJH, Boomsma, DI, Deloukas, P, Spector, TD, Ferrucci, L, Kong, A, Thorsteinsdottir, U, Stefansson, K, van Duijn, CM, Aulchenko, YS, Cao, A, Scuteri, A, Schlessinger, D, Uda, M, Ruokonen, A, Jarvelin, MR, Waterworth, DM, Vollenweider, P, Peltonen, L, Mooser, V, Abecasis, GR, Wareham, NJ, Sladek, R, Froguel, P, Watanabe, RM, Meigs, JB, Groop, L, Boehnke, M, McCarthy, MI, Florez, JC, Barroso, I, Teslovich, TM, Musunuru, K, Smith, AV, Edmondson, AC, Stylianou, IM, Koseki, M, Pirruccello, JP, Ripatti, S, Chasman, DI, Willer, CJ, Johansen, CT, Fouchier, SW, Isaacs, A, Peloso, GM, Barbalic, M, Ricketts, SL, Bis, JC, Aulchenko, YS, Thorleifsson, G, Feitosa, MF, Chambers, J, Orho-Melander, M, Melander, O, Johnson, T, Li, X, Guo, X, Li, M, Cho, YS, Go, MJ, Kim, YJ, Lee, JY, Park, T, Kim, K, Sim, X, Ong, RTH, Damien, CC, Lange, LA, Smith, JD, Song, K, Zhao, JH, Yuan, X, Luan, J, Lamina, C, Ziegler, A, Zhang, W, Zee, RYL, Wright, AF, Witteman, JCM, Wilson, JF, Willemsen, G, Wichmann, HE, Whitfield, JB, Waterworth, DM, Wareham, NJ, Waeber, G, Vollenweider, P, Voight, BF, Vitart, V, Uitterlinden, AG, Uda, M, Tuomilehto, J, Thompson, JR, Tanaka, T, Surakka, I, Stringham, HM, Spector, TD, Soranzo, N, Smit, JH, Sinisalo, J, Silander, K, Sijbrands, EJG, Scuteri, A, Scott, J, Schlessinger, D, Sanna, S, Salomaa, V, Saharinen, J, Sabatti, C, Ruokonen, A, Rudan, I, Rose, LM, Roberts, R, Rieder, M, Psaty, BM, Pramstaller, PP, Pichler, I, Perola, M, Penninx, BWJH, Pedersen, NL, Pattaro, C, Parker, AN, Pare, G, Oostra, BA, O'Donnell, CJ, Nieminen, MS, Nickerson, DA, Montgomery, GW, Meitinger, T, McPherson, R, McCarthy, MI, McArdle, W, Masson, D, Martin, NG, Marroni, F, Mangino, M, Magnusson, PKE, Lucas, G, Luben, R, Loos, RJF, Lokki, ML, Lettre, G, Langenberg, C, Launer, LJ, Lakatta, EG, Laaksonen, R, Kyvik, KO, Kronenberg, F, König, IR, Khaw, KT, Kaprio, J, Kaplan, LM, Johansson, Å, Jarvelin, MR, Janssens, ACJW, Ingelsson, E, Igl, W, Kees Hovingh, G, Hottenga, JJ, Hofman, A, Hicks, AA, Hengstenberg, C, Heid, IM, Hayward, C, Havulinna, AS, Hastie, ND, Harris, TB, Haritunians, T, Hall, AS, Gyllensten, U, Guiducci, C, Groop, LC, Gonzalez, E, Gieger, C, Freimer, NB, Ferrucci, L, Erdmann, J, Elliott, P, Ejebe, KG, Döring, A, Dominiczak, AF, Demissie, S, Deloukas, P, de Geus, EJC, de Faire, U, Crawford, G, Collins, FS, Chen, YDI, Caulfield, MJ, Campbell, H, Burtt, NP, Bonnycastle, LL, Boomsma, DI, Matthijs Boekholdt, S, Bergman, RN, Barroso, I, Bandinelli, S, Ballantyne, CM, Assimes, TL, Quertermous, T, Altshuler, D, Seielstad, M, Wong, TY, Tai, ES, Feranil, AB, Kuzawa, CW, Adair, LS, Taylor, HA, Borecki, IB, Gabriel, SB, Wilson, JG, Holm, H, Thorsteinsdottir, U, Gudnason, V, Krauss, RM, Mohlke, KL, Ordovas, JM, Munroe, PB, Kooner, JS, Tall, AR, Hegele, RA, Kastelein, JJP, Schadt, EE, Rotter, JI, Boerwinkle, E, Strachan, DP, Mooser, V, Stefansson, K, Reilly, MP, Samani, NJ, Schunkert, H, Adrienne Cupples, L, Sandhu, MS, Ridker, PM, Rader, DJ, van Duijn, CM, Peltonen, L, Abecasis, GR, Boehnke, M & Kathiresan, S 2012, 'Novel loci for adiponectin levels and their influence on type 2 diabetes and metabolic traits: A multi-ethnic meta-analysis of 45,891 individuals', PLoS Genetics, vol. 8, no. 3, e1002607. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pgen.1002607
Dastani, Zari ; Hivert, Marie France ; Timpson, Nicholas ; Perry, John R B ; Yuan, Xin ; Scott, Robert A. ; Henneman, Peter ; Heid, Iris M. ; Kizer, Jorge R. ; Lyytikäinen, Leo Pekka ; Fuchsberger, Christian ; Tanaka, Toshiko ; Morris, Andrew P. ; Small, Kerrin ; Isaacs, Aaron ; Beekman, Marian ; Coassin, Stefan ; Lohman, Kurt ; Qi, Lu ; Kanoni, Stavroula ; Pankow, James S. ; Uh, Hae Won ; Wu, Ying ; Bidulescu, Aurelian ; Rasmussen-Torvik, Laura J. ; Greenwood, Celia M T ; Ladouceur, Martin ; Grimsby, Jonna ; Manning, Alisa K. ; Liu, Ching Ti ; Kooner, Jaspal ; Mooser, Vincent E. ; Vollenweider, Peter ; Kapur, Karen A. ; Chambers, John ; Wareham, Nicholas J. ; Langenberg, Claudia ; Frants, Rune ; Willems-vanDijk, Ko ; Oostra, Ben A. ; Willems, Sara M. ; Lamina, Claudia ; Winkler, Thomas W. ; Psaty, Bruce M. ; Tracy, Russell P. ; Brody, Jennifer ; Chen, Ida ; Viikari, Jorma ; Kähönen, Mika ; Pramstaller, Peter P. ; Evans, David M. ; St. Pourcain, Beate ; Sattar, Naveed ; Wood, Andrew R. ; Bandinelli, Stefania ; Carlson, Olga D. ; Egan, Josephine M. ; Böhringer, Stefan ; van Heemst, Diana ; Kedenko, Lyudmyla ; Kristiansson, Kati ; Nuotio, Marja Liisa ; Loo, Britt Marie ; Harris, Tamara ; Garcia, Melissa ; Kanaya, Alka ; Haun, Margot ; Klopp, Norman ; Wichmann, H. Erich ; Deloukas, Panos ; Katsareli, Efi ; Couper, David J. ; Duncan, Bruce B. ; Kloppenburg, Margreet ; Adair, Linda S. ; Borja, Judith B. ; Wilson, James G. ; Musani, Solomon ; Guo, Xiuqing ; Johnson, Toby ; Semple, Robert ; Teslovich, Tanya M. ; Allison, Matthew A. ; Redline, Susan ; Buxbaum, Sarah G. ; Mohlke, Karen L. ; Meulenbelt, Ingrid ; Ballantyne, Christie M. ; Dedoussis, George V. ; Hu, Frank B. ; Liu, Yongmei ; Paulweber, Bernhard ; Spector, Timothy D. ; Slagboom, P. Eline ; Ferrucci, Luigi ; Jula, Antti ; Perola, Markus ; Raitakari, Olli ; Florez, Jose C. ; Salomaa, Veikko ; Eriksson, Johan G. ; Frayling, Timothy M. ; Hicks, Andrew A. ; Lehtimäki, Terho ; Smith, George Davey ; Siscovick, David S. ; Kronenberg, Florian ; van Duijn, Cornelia ; Loos, Ruth J F ; Waterworth, Dawn M. ; Meigs, James B. ; Dupuis, Josee ; Richards, J. Brent ; Voight, Benjamin F. ; Scott, Laura J. ; Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur ; Morris, Andrew P. ; Dina, Christian ; Welch, Ryan P. ; Zeggini, Eleftheria ; Huth, Cornelia ; Aulchenko, Yurii S. ; Thorleifsson, Gudmar ; McCulloch, Laura J. ; Ferreira, Teresa ; Grallert, Harald ; Amin, Najaf ; Wu, Guanming ; Willer, Cristen J. ; Raychaudhuri, Soumya ; McCarroll, Steve A. ; Langenberg, Claudia ; Hofmann, Oliver M. ; Dupuis, Josée ; Qi, Lu ; Segrè, Ayellet V. ; van Hoek, Mandy ; Navarro, Pau ; Ardlie, Kristin ; Balkau, Beverley ; Benediktsson, Rafn ; Bennett, Amanda J. ; Blagieva, Roza ; Boerwinkle, Eric ; Bonnycastle, Lori L. ; Bengtsson Boström, Kristina ; Bravenboer, Bert ; Bumpstead, Suzannah ; Burtt, Noël P. ; Charpentier, Guillaume ; Chines, Peter S. ; Cornelis, Marilyn ; Couper, David J. ; Crawford, Gabe ; Doney, Alex S F ; Elliott, Katherine S. ; Elliott, Amanda L. ; Erdos, Michael R. ; Fox, Caroline S. ; Franklin, Christopher S. ; Ganser, Martha ; Gieger, Christian ; Grarup, Niels ; Green, Todd ; Griffin, Simon ; Groves, Christopher J. ; Guiducci, Candace ; Hadjadj, Samy ; Hassanali, Neelam ; Herder, Christian ; Isomaa, Bo ; Jackson, Anne U. ; Johnson, Paul R V ; Jørgensen, Torben ; Kao, Wen H L ; Klopp, Norman ; Kong, Augustine ; Kraft, Peter ; Kuusisto, Johanna ; Lauritzen, Torsten ; Li, Man ; Lieverse, Aloysius ; Lindgren, Cecilia M. ; Lyssenko, Valeriya ; Marre, Michel ; Meitinger, Thomas ; Midthjell, Kristian ; Morken, Mario A. ; Narisu, Narisu ; Nilsson, Peter ; Owen, Katharine R. ; Payne, Felicity ; Perry, John R B ; Petersen, Ann Kristin ; Platou, Carl ; Proença, Christine ; Prokopenko, Inga ; Rathmann, Wolfgang ; William Rayner, N. ; Robertson, Neil R. ; Rocheleau, Ghislain ; Roden, Michael ; Sampson, Michael J. ; Saxena, Richa ; Shields, Beverley M. ; Shrader, Peter ; Sigurdsson, Gunnar ; Sparsø, Thomas ; Strassburger, Klaus ; Stringham, Heather M. ; Sun, Qi ; Swift, Amy J. ; Thorand, Barbara ; Tichet, Jean ; Tuomi, Tiinamaija ; van Dam, Rob M. ; van Haeften, Timon W. ; van Herpt, Thijs ; van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, Jana V. ; Bragi Walters, G. ; Weedon, Michael N. ; Wijmenga, Cisca ; Witteman, Jacqueline ; Bergman, Richard N. ; Cauchi, Stephane ; Collins, Francis S. ; Gloyn, Anna L. ; Gyllensten, Ulf ; Hansen, Torben ; Hide, Winston A. ; Hitman, Graham A. ; Hofman, Albert ; Hunter, David J. ; Hveem, Kristian ; Laakso, Markku ; Mohlke, Karen L. ; Morris, Andrew D. ; Palmer, Colin N A ; Pramstaller, Peter P. ; Rudan, Igor ; Sijbrands, Eric ; Stein, Lincoln D. ; Tuomilehto, Jaakko ; Uitterlinden, Andre ; Walker, Mark ; Wareham, Nicholas J. ; Watanabe, Richard M. ; Abecasis, Goncalo R. ; Boehm, Bernhard O. ; Campbell, Harry ; Daly, Mark J. ; Hattersley, Andrew T. ; Hu, Frank B. ; Meigs, James B. ; Pankow, James S. ; Pedersen, Oluf ; Wichmann, H. Erich ; Barroso, Inês ; Florez, Jose C. ; Groop, Leif ; Sladek, Rob ; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur ; Wilson, James F. ; Illig, Thomas ; van Duijn, Cornelia M. ; Stefansson, Kari ; Altshuler, David ; Boehnke, Michael ; McCarthy, Mark I. ; Froguel, Philippe ; Dupuis, Josée ; Langenberg, Claudia ; Prokopenko, Inga ; Saxena, Richa ; Soranzo, Nicole ; Jackson, Anne U. ; Wheeler, Eleanor ; Glazer, Nicole L. ; Bouatia-Naji, Nabila ; Gloyn, Anna L. ; Lindgren, Cecilia M. ; Mägi, Reedik ; Morris, Andrew P. ; Randall, Joshua ; Johnson, Toby ; Elliott, Paul ; Rybin, Denis ; Thorleifsson, Gudmar ; Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur ; Henneman, Peter ; Grallert, Harald ; Dehghan, Abbas ; Hottenga, Jouke Jan ; Franklin, Christopher S. ; Navarro, Pau ; Song, Kijoung ; Goel, Anuj ; Perry, John R B ; Egan, Josephine M. ; Lajunen, Taina ; Grarup, Niels ; Sparsø, Thomas ; Doney, Alex ; Voight, Benjamin F. ; Stringham, Heather M. ; Li, Man ; Kanoni, Stavroula ; Shrader, Peter ; Cavalcanti-Proença, Christine ; Grundy, Scott M ; Qi, Lu ; Timpson, Nicholas J. ; Gieger, Christian ; Zabena, Carina ; Rocheleau, Ghislain ; Ingelsson, Erik ; An, Ping ; O'Connell, Jeffrey ; Luan, Jian'an ; Elliott, Amanda ; McCarroll, Steven A. ; Payne, Felicity ; Maria Roccasecca, Rosa ; Pattou, François ; Sethupathy, Praveen ; Ardlie, Kristin ; Ariyurek, Yavuz ; Balkau, Beverley ; Barter, Philip ; Beilby, John P. ; Ben-Shlomo, Yoav ; Benediktsson, Rafn ; Bennett, Amanda J. ; Bergmann, Sven ; Bochud, Murielle ; Boerwinkle, Eric ; Bonnefond, Amélie ; Bonnycastle, Lori L. ; Borch-Johnsen, Knut ; Böttcher, Yvonne ; Brunner, Eric ; Bumpstead, Suzannah J. ; Charpentier, Guillaume ; Ida Chen, Yii Der ; Chines, Peter ; Clarke, Robert ; Coin, Lachlan J M ; Cooper, Matthew N. ; Cornelis, Marilyn ; Crawford, Gabe ; Crisponi, Laura ; Day, Ian N M ; de Geus, Eco J C ; Delplanque, Jerome ; Dina, Christian ; Erdos, Michael R. ; Fedson, Annette C. ; Fischer-Rosinsky, Antje ; Forouhi, Nita G. ; Fox, Caroline S. ; Frants, Rune ; Grazia Franzosi, Maria ; Galan, Pilar ; Goodarzi, Mark O. ; Graessler, Jürgen ; Groves, Christopher J. ; Grundy, Scott ; Gwilliam, Rhian ; Gyllensten, Ulf ; Hadjadj, Samy ; Hallmans, Göran ; Hammond, Naomi ; Han, Xijing ; Hartikainen, Anna Liisa ; Hassanali, Neelam ; Hayward, Caroline ; Heath, Simon C. ; Hercberg, Serge ; Herder, Christian ; Hicks, Andrew A. ; Hillman, David R. ; Hingorani, Aroon D. ; Hofman, Albert ; Hui, Jennie ; Hung, Joe ; Isomaa, Bo ; Johnson, Paul R V ; Jørgensen, Torben ; Jula, Antti ; Kaakinen, Marika ; Kaprio, Jaakko ; Kesaniemi, Y. Antero ; Kivimaki, Mika ; Knight, Beatrice ; Koskinen, Seppo ; Kovacs, Peter ; Kyvik, Kirsten Ohm ; Lathrop, G. Mark ; Lawlor, Debbie A. ; Le Bacquer, Olivier ; Lecoeur, Cécile ; Li, Yun ; Lyssenko, Valeriya ; Mahley, Robert ; Mangino, Massimo ; Manning, Alisa K. ; Martínez-Larrad, María Teresa ; McAteer, Jarred B. ; McCulloch, Laura J. ; McPherson, Ruth ; Meisinger, Christa ; Melzer, David ; Meyre, David ; Mitchell, Braxton D. ; Morken, Mario A. ; Mukherjee, Sutapa ; Naitza, Silvia ; Neville, Matthew J. ; Oostra, Ben A. ; Orrù, Marco ; Pakyz, Ruth ; Palmer, Colin Na ; Paolisso, Giuseppe ; Pattaro, Cristian ; Pearson, Daniel ; Peden, John F. ; Pedersen, Nancy L. ; Perola, Markus ; Pfeiffer, Andreas F H ; Pichler, Irene ; Polasek, Ozren ; Posthuma, Danielle ; Potter, Simon C. ; Pouta, Anneli ; Province, Michael A. ; Psaty, Bruce M. ; Rathmann, Wolfgang ; Rayner, Nigel W. ; Rice, Kenneth ; Ripatti, Samuli ; Rivadeneira, Fernando ; Roden, Michael ; Rolandsson, Olov ; Sandbaek, Annelli ; Sandhu, Manjinder ; Sanna, Serena ; Aihie Sayer, Avan ; Scheet, Paul ; Scott, Laura J. ; Seedorf, Udo ; Sharp, Stephen J. ; Shields, Beverley ; Sigurdsson, Gunnar ; Sijbrands, Eric J S ; Silveira, Angela ; Simpson, Laila ; Singleton, Andrew ; Smith, Nicholas L. ; Sovio, Ulla ; Swift, Amy ; Syddall, Holly ; Syvänen, Ann Christine ; Tanaka, Toshiko ; Thorand, Barbara ; Tichet, Jean ; Tönjes, Anke ; Tuomi, Tiinamaija ; Uitterlinden, André G. ; van Dijk, Ko Willems ; van Hoek, Mandy ; Varma, Dhiraj ; Visvikis-Siest, Sophie ; Vitart, Veronique ; Vogelzangs, Nicole ; Waeber, Gérard ; Wagner, Peter J. ; Walley, Andrew ; Walters, G. Bragi ; Ward, Kim L. ; Watkins, Hugh ; Weedon, Michael N. ; Wild, Sarah H. ; Willemsen, Gonneke ; Witteman, Jaqueline C M ; Yarnell, John W G ; Zeggini, Eleftheria ; Zelenika, Diana ; Zethelius, Björn ; Zhai, Guangju ; Zhao, Jing Hua ; Zillikens, M. Carola ; Voigh, Benjamin F. ; Borecki, Ingrid B. ; Loos, Ruth J F ; Meneton, Pierre ; Magnusson, Patrik K E ; Nathan, David M. ; Williams, Gordon H. ; Hattersley, Andrew T. ; Silander, Kaisa ; Salomaa, Veikko ; Smith, George Davey ; Bornstein, Stefan R. ; Schwarz, Peter ; Spranger, Joachim ; Karpe, Fredrik ; Shuldiner, Alan R. ; Cooper, Cyrus ; Dedoussis, George V. ; Serrano-Ríos, Manuel ; Morris, Andrew D. ; Lind, Lars ; Palmer, Lyle J. ; Hul, Frank B. ; Franks, Paul W. ; Ebrahim, Shah ; Marmot, Michael ; Linda Kao, W. H. ; Pankow, James S. ; Sampson, Michael J. ; Kuusisto, Johanna ; Laakso, Markku ; Hansen, Torben ; Pedersen, Oluf ; Pramstaller, Peter Paul ; Wichmann, H. Erich ; Illig, Thomas ; Rudan, Igor ; Wright, Alan F. ; Stumvoll, Michael ; Campbell, Harry ; Wilson, James F. ; Voigh, Benjamin F. ; Bergman, Richard N. ; Buchanan, Thomas A. ; Collins, Francis S. ; Mohlke, Karen L. ; Tuomilehto, Jaakko ; Valle, Timo T. ; Altshuler, David ; Rotter, Jerome I. ; Siscovick, David S. ; Penninx, Brenda W J H ; Boomsma, Dorret I. ; Deloukas, Panos ; Spector, Timothy D. ; Ferrucci, Luigi ; Kong, Augustine ; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur ; Stefansson, Kari ; van Duijn, Cornelia M. ; Aulchenko, Yurii S. ; Cao, Antonio ; Scuteri, Angelo ; Schlessinger, David ; Uda, Manuela ; Ruokonen, Aimo ; Jarvelin, Marjo Riitta ; Waterworth, Dawn M. ; Vollenweider, Peter ; Peltonen, Leena ; Mooser, Vincent ; Abecasis, Goncalo R. ; Wareham, Nicholas J. ; Sladek, Robert ; Froguel, Philippe ; Watanabe, Richard M. ; Meigs, James B. ; Groop, Leif ; Boehnke, Michael ; McCarthy, Mark I. ; Florez, Jose C. ; Barroso, Inês ; Teslovich, Tanya M. ; Musunuru, Kiran ; Smith, Albert V. ; Edmondson, Andrew C. ; Stylianou, Ioannis M. ; Koseki, Masahiro ; Pirruccello, James P. ; Ripatti, Samuli ; Chasman, Daniel I. ; Willer, Cristen J. ; Johansen, Christopher T. ; Fouchier, Sigrid W. ; Isaacs, Aaron ; Peloso, Gina M. ; Barbalic, Maja ; Ricketts, Sally L. ; Bis, Joshua C. ; Aulchenko, Yurii S. ; Thorleifsson, Gudmar ; Feitosa, Mary F. ; Chambers, John ; Orho-Melander, Marju ; Melander, Olle ; Johnson, Toby ; Li, Xiaohui ; Guo, Xiuqing ; Li, Mingyao ; Cho, Yoon Shin ; Go, Min Jin ; Kim, Young Jin ; Lee, Jong Young ; Park, Taesung ; Kim, Kyunga ; Sim, Xueling ; Ong, Rick Twee Hee ; Damien, Croteau Chonka ; Lange, Leslie A. ; Smith, Joshua D. ; Song, Kijoung ; Zhao, Jing Hua ; Yuan, Xin ; Luan, Jian'an ; Lamina, Claudia ; Ziegler, Andreas ; Zhang, Weihua ; Zee, Robert Y L ; Wright, Alan F. ; Witteman, Jacqueline C M ; Wilson, James F. ; Willemsen, Gonneke ; Wichmann, H. Erich ; Whitfield, John B. ; Waterworth, Dawn M. ; Wareham, Nicholas J. ; Waeber, Gérard ; Vollenweider, Peter ; Voight, Benjamin F. ; Vitart, Veronique ; Uitterlinden, Andre G. ; Uda, Manuela ; Tuomilehto, Jaakko ; Thompson, John R. ; Tanaka, Toshiko ; Surakka, Ida ; Stringham, Heather M. ; Spector, Tim D. ; Soranzo, Nicole ; Smit, Johannes H. ; Sinisalo, Juha ; Silander, Kaisa ; Sijbrands, Eric J G ; Scuteri, Angelo ; Scott, James ; Schlessinger, David ; Sanna, Serena ; Salomaa, Veikko ; Saharinen, Juha ; Sabatti, Chiara ; Ruokonen, Aimo ; Rudan, Igor ; Rose, Lynda M. ; Roberts, Robert ; Rieder, Mark ; Psaty, Bruce M. ; Pramstaller, Peter P. ; Pichler, Irene ; Perola, Markus ; Penninx, Brenda W J H ; Pedersen, Nancy L. ; Pattaro, Cristian ; Parker, Alex N. ; Pare, Guillaume ; Oostra, Ben A. ; O'Donnell, Christopher J. ; Nieminen, Markku S. ; Nickerson, Deborah A. ; Montgomery, Grant W. ; Meitinger, Thomas ; McPherson, Ruth ; McCarthy, Mark I. ; McArdle, Wendy ; Masson, David ; Martin, Nicholas G. ; Marroni, Fabio ; Mangino, Massimo ; Magnusson, Patrik K E ; Lucas, Gavin ; Luben, Robert ; Loos, Ruth J F ; Lokki, Marja Liisa ; Lettre, Guillaume ; Langenberg, Claudia ; Launer, Lenore J. ; Lakatta, Edward G. ; Laaksonen, Reijo ; Kyvik, Kirsten O. ; Kronenberg, Florian ; König, Inke R. ; Khaw, Kay Tee ; Kaprio, Jaakko ; Kaplan, Lee M. ; Johansson, Åsa ; Jarvelin, Marjo Riitta ; Janssens, A. Cecile J W ; Ingelsson, Erik ; Igl, Wilmar ; Kees Hovingh, G. ; Hottenga, Jouke Jan ; Hofman, Albert ; Hicks, Andrew A. ; Hengstenberg, Christian ; Heid, Iris M. ; Hayward, Caroline ; Havulinna, Aki S. ; Hastie, Nicholas D. ; Harris, Tamara B. ; Haritunians, Talin ; Hall, Alistair S. ; Gyllensten, Ulf ; Guiducci, Candace ; Groop, Leif C. ; Gonzalez, Elena ; Gieger, Christian ; Freimer, Nelson B. ; Ferrucci, Luigi ; Erdmann, Jeanette ; Elliott, Paul ; Ejebe, Kenechi G. ; Döring, Angela ; Dominiczak, Anna F. ; Demissie, Serkalem ; Deloukas, Panagiotis ; de Geus, Eco J C ; de Faire, Ulf ; Crawford, Gabriel ; Collins, Francis S. ; Chen, Yii Der I ; Caulfield, Mark J. ; Campbell, Harry ; Burtt, Noel P. ; Bonnycastle, Lori L. ; Boomsma, Dorret I. ; Matthijs Boekholdt, S. ; Bergman, Richard N. ; Barroso, Inês ; Bandinelli, Stefania ; Ballantyne, Christie M. ; Assimes, Themistocles L. ; Quertermous, Thomas ; Altshuler, David ; Seielstad, Mark ; Wong, Tien Y. ; Tai, E. Shyong ; Feranil, Alan B. ; Kuzawa, Christopher W. ; Adair, Linda S. ; Taylor, Herman A. ; Borecki, Ingrid B. ; Gabriel, Stacey B. ; Wilson, James G. ; Holm, Hilma ; Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur ; Gudnason, Vilmundur ; Krauss, Ronald M. ; Mohlke, Karen L. ; Ordovas, Jose M. ; Munroe, Patricia B. ; Kooner, Jaspal S. ; Tall, Alan R. ; Hegele, Robert A. ; Kastelein, John J P ; Schadt, Eric E. ; Rotter, Jerome I. ; Boerwinkle, Eric ; Strachan, David P. ; Mooser, Vincent ; Stefansson, Kari ; Reilly, Muredach P. ; Samani, Nilesh J. ; Schunkert, Heribert ; Adrienne Cupples, L. ; Sandhu, Manjinder S. ; Ridker, Paulm M. ; Rader, Daniel J. ; van Duijn, Cornelia M. ; Peltonen, Leena ; Abecasis, Gonçalo R. ; Boehnke, Michael ; Kathiresan, Sekar. / Novel loci for adiponectin levels and their influence on type 2 diabetes and metabolic traits : A multi-ethnic meta-analysis of 45,891 individuals. In: PLoS Genetics. 2012 ; Vol. 8, No. 3.
@article{1103ea533673403da5abb4beccab0407,
title = "Novel loci for adiponectin levels and their influence on type 2 diabetes and metabolic traits: A multi-ethnic meta-analysis of 45,891 individuals",
abstract = "Circulating levels of adiponectin, a hormone produced predominantly by adipocytes, are highly heritable and are inversely associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2D) and other metabolic traits. We conducted a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies in 39,883 individuals of European ancestry to identify genes associated with metabolic disease. We identified 8 novel loci associated with adiponectin levels and confirmed 2 previously reported loci (P = 4.5×10-8-1.2×10-43). Using a novel method to combine data across ethnicities (N = 4,232 African Americans, N = 1,776 Asians, and N = 29,347 Europeans), we identified two additional novel loci. Expression analyses of 436 human adipocyte samples revealed that mRNA levels of 18 genes at candidate regions were associated with adiponectin concentrations after accounting for multiple testing (p&3×10-4). We next developed a multi-SNP genotypic risk score to test the association of adiponectin decreasing risk alleles on metabolic traits and diseases using consortia-level meta-analytic data. This risk score was associated with increased risk of T2D (p = 4.3×10-3, n = 22,044), increased triglycerides (p = 2.6×10-14, n = 93,440), increased waist-to-hip ratio (p = 1.8×10-5, n = 77,167), increased glucose two hours post oral glucose tolerance testing (p = 4.4×10-3, n = 15,234), increased fasting insulin (p = 0.015, n = 48,238), but with lower in HDL-cholesterol concentrations (p = 4.5×10-13, n = 96,748) and decreased BMI (p = 1.4×10-4, n = 121,335). These findings identify novel genetic determinants of adiponectin levels, which, taken together, influence risk of T2D and markers of insulin resistance.",
author = "Zari Dastani and Hivert, {Marie France} and Nicholas Timpson and Perry, {John R B} and Xin Yuan and Scott, {Robert A.} and Peter Henneman and Heid, {Iris M.} and Kizer, {Jorge R.} and Lyytik{\"a}inen, {Leo Pekka} and Christian Fuchsberger and Toshiko Tanaka and Morris, {Andrew P.} and Kerrin Small and Aaron Isaacs and Marian Beekman and Stefan Coassin and Kurt Lohman and Lu Qi and Stavroula Kanoni and Pankow, {James S.} and Uh, {Hae Won} and Ying Wu and Aurelian Bidulescu and Rasmussen-Torvik, {Laura J.} and Greenwood, {Celia M T} and Martin Ladouceur and Jonna Grimsby and Manning, {Alisa K.} and Liu, {Ching Ti} and Jaspal Kooner and Mooser, {Vincent E.} and Peter Vollenweider and Kapur, {Karen A.} and John Chambers and Wareham, {Nicholas J.} and Claudia Langenberg and Rune Frants and Ko Willems-vanDijk and Oostra, {Ben A.} and Willems, {Sara M.} and Claudia Lamina and Winkler, {Thomas W.} and Psaty, {Bruce M.} and Tracy, {Russell P.} and Jennifer Brody and Ida Chen and Jorma Viikari and Mika K{\"a}h{\"o}nen and Pramstaller, {Peter P.} and Evans, {David M.} and {St. Pourcain}, Beate and Naveed Sattar and Wood, {Andrew R.} and Stefania Bandinelli and Carlson, {Olga D.} and Egan, {Josephine M.} and Stefan B{\"o}hringer and {van Heemst}, Diana and Lyudmyla Kedenko and Kati Kristiansson and Nuotio, {Marja Liisa} and Loo, {Britt Marie} and Tamara Harris and Melissa Garcia and Alka Kanaya and Margot Haun and Norman Klopp and Wichmann, {H. Erich} and Panos Deloukas and Efi Katsareli and Couper, {David J.} and Duncan, {Bruce B.} and Margreet Kloppenburg and Adair, {Linda S.} and Borja, {Judith B.} and Wilson, {James G.} and Solomon Musani and Xiuqing Guo and Toby Johnson and Robert Semple and Teslovich, {Tanya M.} and Allison, {Matthew A.} and Susan Redline and Buxbaum, {Sarah G.} and Mohlke, {Karen L.} and Ingrid Meulenbelt and Ballantyne, {Christie M.} and Dedoussis, {George V.} and Hu, {Frank B.} and Yongmei Liu and Bernhard Paulweber and Spector, {Timothy D.} and Slagboom, {P. Eline} and Luigi Ferrucci and Antti Jula and Markus Perola and Olli Raitakari and Florez, {Jose C.} and Veikko Salomaa and Eriksson, {Johan G.} and Frayling, {Timothy M.} and Hicks, {Andrew A.} and Terho Lehtim{\"a}ki and Smith, {George Davey} and Siscovick, {David S.} and Florian Kronenberg and {van Duijn}, Cornelia and Loos, {Ruth J F} and Waterworth, {Dawn M.} and Meigs, {James B.} and Josee Dupuis and Richards, {J. Brent} and Voight, {Benjamin F.} and Scott, {Laura J.} and Valgerdur Steinthorsdottir and Morris, {Andrew P.} and Christian Dina and Welch, {Ryan P.} and Eleftheria Zeggini and Cornelia Huth and Aulchenko, {Yurii S.} and Gudmar Thorleifsson and McCulloch, {Laura J.} and Teresa Ferreira and Harald Grallert and Najaf Amin and Guanming Wu and Willer, {Cristen J.} and Soumya Raychaudhuri and McCarroll, {Steve A.} and Claudia Langenberg and Hofmann, {Oliver M.} and Jos{\'e}e Dupuis and Lu Qi and Segr{\`e}, {Ayellet V.} and {van Hoek}, Mandy and Pau Navarro and Kristin Ardlie and Beverley Balkau and Rafn Benediktsson and Bennett, {Amanda J.} and Roza Blagieva and Eric Boerwinkle and Bonnycastle, {Lori L.} and {Bengtsson Bostr{\"o}m}, Kristina and Bert Bravenboer and Suzannah Bumpstead and Burtt, {No{\"e}l P.} and Guillaume Charpentier and Chines, {Peter S.} and Marilyn Cornelis and Couper, {David J.} and Gabe Crawford and Doney, {Alex S F} and Elliott, {Katherine S.} and Elliott, {Amanda L.} and Erdos, {Michael R.} and Fox, {Caroline S.} and Franklin, {Christopher S.} and Martha Ganser and Christian Gieger and Niels Grarup and Todd Green and Simon Griffin and Groves, {Christopher J.} and Candace Guiducci and Samy Hadjadj and Neelam Hassanali and Christian Herder and Bo Isomaa and Jackson, {Anne U.} and Johnson, {Paul R V} and Torben J{\o}rgensen and Kao, {Wen H L} and Norman Klopp and Augustine Kong and Peter Kraft and Johanna Kuusisto and Torsten Lauritzen and Man Li and Aloysius Lieverse and Lindgren, {Cecilia M.} and Valeriya Lyssenko and Michel Marre and Thomas Meitinger and Kristian Midthjell and Morken, {Mario A.} and Narisu Narisu and Peter Nilsson and Owen, {Katharine R.} and Felicity Payne and Perry, {John R B} and Petersen, {Ann Kristin} and Carl Platou and Christine Proen{\cc}a and Inga Prokopenko and Wolfgang Rathmann and {William Rayner}, N. and Robertson, {Neil R.} and Ghislain Rocheleau and Michael Roden and Sampson, {Michael J.} and Richa Saxena and Shields, {Beverley M.} and Peter Shrader and Gunnar Sigurdsson and Thomas Spars{\o} and Klaus Strassburger and Stringham, {Heather M.} and Qi Sun and Swift, {Amy J.} and Barbara Thorand and Jean Tichet and Tiinamaija Tuomi and {van Dam}, {Rob M.} and {van Haeften}, {Timon W.} and {van Herpt}, Thijs and {van Vliet-Ostaptchouk}, {Jana V.} and {Bragi Walters}, G. and Weedon, {Michael N.} and Cisca Wijmenga and Jacqueline Witteman and Bergman, {Richard N.} and Stephane Cauchi and Collins, {Francis S.} and Gloyn, {Anna L.} and Ulf Gyllensten and Torben Hansen and Hide, {Winston A.} and Hitman, {Graham A.} and Albert Hofman and Hunter, {David J.} and Kristian Hveem and Markku Laakso and Mohlke, {Karen L.} and Morris, {Andrew D.} and Palmer, {Colin N A} and Pramstaller, {Peter P.} and Igor Rudan and Eric Sijbrands and Stein, {Lincoln D.} and Jaakko Tuomilehto and Andre Uitterlinden and Mark Walker and Wareham, {Nicholas J.} and Watanabe, {Richard M.} and Abecasis, {Goncalo R.} and Boehm, {Bernhard O.} and Harry Campbell and Daly, {Mark J.} and Hattersley, {Andrew T.} and Hu, {Frank B.} and Meigs, {James B.} and Pankow, {James S.} and Oluf Pedersen and Wichmann, {H. Erich} and In{\^e}s Barroso and Florez, {Jose C.} and Leif Groop and Rob Sladek and Unnur Thorsteinsdottir and Wilson, {James F.} and Thomas Illig and {van Duijn}, {Cornelia M.} and Kari Stefansson and David Altshuler and Michael Boehnke and McCarthy, {Mark I.} and Philippe Froguel and Jos{\'e}e Dupuis and Claudia Langenberg and Inga Prokopenko and Richa Saxena and Nicole Soranzo and Jackson, {Anne U.} and Eleanor Wheeler and Glazer, {Nicole L.} and Nabila Bouatia-Naji and Gloyn, {Anna L.} and Lindgren, {Cecilia M.} and Reedik M{\"a}gi and Morris, {Andrew P.} and Joshua Randall and Toby Johnson and Paul Elliott and Denis Rybin and Gudmar Thorleifsson and Valgerdur Steinthorsdottir and Peter Henneman and Harald Grallert and Abbas Dehghan and Hottenga, {Jouke Jan} and Franklin, {Christopher S.} and Pau Navarro and Kijoung Song and Anuj Goel and Perry, {John R B} and Egan, {Josephine M.} and Taina Lajunen and Niels Grarup and Thomas Spars{\o} and Alex Doney and Voight, {Benjamin F.} and Stringham, {Heather M.} and Man Li and Stavroula Kanoni and Peter Shrader and Christine Cavalcanti-Proen{\cc}a and Grundy, {Scott M} and Lu Qi and Timpson, {Nicholas J.} and Christian Gieger and Carina Zabena and Ghislain Rocheleau and Erik Ingelsson and Ping An and Jeffrey O'Connell and Jian'an Luan and Amanda Elliott and McCarroll, {Steven A.} and Felicity Payne and {Maria Roccasecca}, Rosa and Fran{\cc}ois Pattou and Praveen Sethupathy and Kristin Ardlie and Yavuz Ariyurek and Beverley Balkau and Philip Barter and Beilby, {John P.} and Yoav Ben-Shlomo and Rafn Benediktsson and Bennett, {Amanda J.} and Sven Bergmann and Murielle Bochud and Eric Boerwinkle and Am{\'e}lie Bonnefond and Bonnycastle, {Lori L.} and Knut Borch-Johnsen and Yvonne B{\"o}ttcher and Eric Brunner and Bumpstead, {Suzannah J.} and Guillaume Charpentier and {Ida Chen}, {Yii Der} and Peter Chines and Robert Clarke and Coin, {Lachlan J M} and Cooper, {Matthew N.} and Marilyn Cornelis and Gabe Crawford and Laura Crisponi and Day, {Ian N M} and {de Geus}, {Eco J C} and Jerome Delplanque and Christian Dina and Erdos, {Michael R.} and Fedson, {Annette C.} and Antje Fischer-Rosinsky and Forouhi, {Nita G.} and Fox, {Caroline S.} and Rune Frants and {Grazia Franzosi}, Maria and Pilar Galan and Goodarzi, {Mark O.} and J{\"u}rgen Graessler and Groves, {Christopher J.} and Scott Grundy and Rhian Gwilliam and Ulf Gyllensten and Samy Hadjadj and G{\"o}ran Hallmans and Naomi Hammond and Xijing Han and Hartikainen, {Anna Liisa} and Neelam Hassanali and Caroline Hayward and Heath, {Simon C.} and Serge Hercberg and Christian Herder and Hicks, {Andrew A.} and Hillman, {David R.} and Hingorani, {Aroon D.} and Albert Hofman and Jennie Hui and Joe Hung and Bo Isomaa and Johnson, {Paul R V} and Torben J{\o}rgensen and Antti Jula and Marika Kaakinen and Jaakko Kaprio and Kesaniemi, {Y. Antero} and Mika Kivimaki and Beatrice Knight and Seppo Koskinen and Peter Kovacs and Kyvik, {Kirsten Ohm} and Lathrop, {G. Mark} and Lawlor, {Debbie A.} and {Le Bacquer}, Olivier and C{\'e}cile Lecoeur and Yun Li and Valeriya Lyssenko and Robert Mahley and Massimo Mangino and Manning, {Alisa K.} and Mart{\'i}nez-Larrad, {Mar{\'i}a Teresa} and McAteer, {Jarred B.} and McCulloch, {Laura J.} and Ruth McPherson and Christa Meisinger and David Melzer and David Meyre and Mitchell, {Braxton D.} and Morken, {Mario A.} and Sutapa Mukherjee and Silvia Naitza and Neville, {Matthew J.} and Oostra, {Ben A.} and Marco Orr{\`u} and Ruth Pakyz and Palmer, {Colin Na} and Giuseppe Paolisso and Cristian Pattaro and Daniel Pearson and Peden, {John F.} and Pedersen, {Nancy L.} and Markus Perola and Pfeiffer, {Andreas F H} and Irene Pichler and Ozren Polasek and Danielle Posthuma and Potter, {Simon C.} and Anneli Pouta and Province, {Michael A.} and Psaty, {Bruce M.} and Wolfgang Rathmann and Rayner, {Nigel W.} and Kenneth Rice and Samuli Ripatti and Fernando Rivadeneira and Michael Roden and Olov Rolandsson and Annelli Sandbaek and Manjinder Sandhu and Serena Sanna and {Aihie Sayer}, Avan and Paul Scheet and Scott, {Laura J.} and Udo Seedorf and Sharp, {Stephen J.} and Beverley Shields and Gunnar Sigurdsson and Sijbrands, {Eric J S} and Angela Silveira and Laila Simpson and Andrew Singleton and Smith, {Nicholas L.} and Ulla Sovio and Amy Swift and Holly Syddall and Syv{\"a}nen, {Ann Christine} and Toshiko Tanaka and Barbara Thorand and Jean Tichet and Anke T{\"o}njes and Tiinamaija Tuomi and Uitterlinden, {Andr{\'e} G.} and {van Dijk}, {Ko Willems} and {van Hoek}, Mandy and Dhiraj Varma and Sophie Visvikis-Siest and Veronique Vitart and Nicole Vogelzangs and G{\'e}rard Waeber and Wagner, {Peter J.} and Andrew Walley and Walters, {G. Bragi} and Ward, {Kim L.} and Hugh Watkins and Weedon, {Michael N.} and Wild, {Sarah H.} and Gonneke Willemsen and Witteman, {Jaqueline C M} and Yarnell, {John W G} and Eleftheria Zeggini and Diana Zelenika and Bj{\"o}rn Zethelius and Guangju Zhai and Zhao, {Jing Hua} and Zillikens, {M. Carola} and Voigh, {Benjamin F.} and Borecki, {Ingrid B.} and Loos, {Ruth J F} and Pierre Meneton and Magnusson, {Patrik K E} and Nathan, {David M.} and Williams, {Gordon H.} and Hattersley, {Andrew T.} and Kaisa Silander and Veikko Salomaa and Smith, {George Davey} and Bornstein, {Stefan R.} and Peter Schwarz and Joachim Spranger and Fredrik Karpe and Shuldiner, {Alan R.} and Cyrus Cooper and Dedoussis, {George V.} and Manuel Serrano-R{\'i}os and Morris, {Andrew D.} and Lars Lind and Palmer, {Lyle J.} and Hul, {Frank B.} and Franks, {Paul W.} and Shah Ebrahim and Michael Marmot and {Linda Kao}, {W. H.} and Pankow, {James S.} and Sampson, {Michael J.} and Johanna Kuusisto and Markku Laakso and Torben Hansen and Oluf Pedersen and Pramstaller, {Peter Paul} and Wichmann, {H. Erich} and Thomas Illig and Igor Rudan and Wright, {Alan F.} and Michael Stumvoll and Harry Campbell and Wilson, {James F.} and Voigh, {Benjamin F.} and Bergman, {Richard N.} and Buchanan, {Thomas A.} and Collins, {Francis S.} and Mohlke, {Karen L.} and Jaakko Tuomilehto and Valle, {Timo T.} and David Altshuler and Rotter, {Jerome I.} and Siscovick, {David S.} and Penninx, {Brenda W J H} and Boomsma, {Dorret I.} and Panos Deloukas and Spector, {Timothy D.} and Luigi Ferrucci and Augustine Kong and Unnur Thorsteinsdottir and Kari Stefansson and {van Duijn}, {Cornelia M.} and Aulchenko, {Yurii S.} and Antonio Cao and Angelo Scuteri and David Schlessinger and Manuela Uda and Aimo Ruokonen and Jarvelin, {Marjo Riitta} and Waterworth, {Dawn M.} and Peter Vollenweider and Leena Peltonen and Vincent Mooser and Abecasis, {Goncalo R.} and Wareham, {Nicholas J.} and Robert Sladek and Philippe Froguel and Watanabe, {Richard M.} and Meigs, {James B.} and Leif Groop and Michael Boehnke and McCarthy, {Mark I.} and Florez, {Jose C.} and In{\^e}s Barroso and Teslovich, {Tanya M.} and Kiran Musunuru and Smith, {Albert V.} and Edmondson, {Andrew C.} and Stylianou, {Ioannis M.} and Masahiro Koseki and Pirruccello, {James P.} and Samuli Ripatti and Chasman, {Daniel I.} and Willer, {Cristen J.} and Johansen, {Christopher T.} and Fouchier, {Sigrid W.} and Aaron Isaacs and Peloso, {Gina M.} and Maja Barbalic and Ricketts, {Sally L.} and Bis, {Joshua C.} and Aulchenko, {Yurii S.} and Gudmar Thorleifsson and Feitosa, {Mary F.} and John Chambers and Marju Orho-Melander and Olle Melander and Toby Johnson and Xiaohui Li and Xiuqing Guo and Mingyao Li and Cho, {Yoon Shin} and Go, {Min Jin} and Kim, {Young Jin} and Lee, {Jong Young} and Taesung Park and Kyunga Kim and Xueling Sim and Ong, {Rick Twee Hee} and Damien, {Croteau Chonka} and Lange, {Leslie A.} and Smith, {Joshua D.} and Kijoung Song and Zhao, {Jing Hua} and Xin Yuan and Jian'an Luan and Claudia Lamina and Andreas Ziegler and Weihua Zhang and Zee, {Robert Y L} and Wright, {Alan F.} and Witteman, {Jacqueline C M} and Wilson, {James F.} and Gonneke Willemsen and Wichmann, {H. Erich} and Whitfield, {John B.} and Waterworth, {Dawn M.} and Wareham, {Nicholas J.} and G{\'e}rard Waeber and Peter Vollenweider and Voight, {Benjamin F.} and Veronique Vitart and Uitterlinden, {Andre G.} and Manuela Uda and Jaakko Tuomilehto and Thompson, {John R.} and Toshiko Tanaka and Ida Surakka and Stringham, {Heather M.} and Spector, {Tim D.} and Nicole Soranzo and Smit, {Johannes H.} and Juha Sinisalo and Kaisa Silander and Sijbrands, {Eric J G} and Angelo Scuteri and James Scott and David Schlessinger and Serena Sanna and Veikko Salomaa and Juha Saharinen and Chiara Sabatti and Aimo Ruokonen and Igor Rudan and Rose, {Lynda M.} and Robert Roberts and Mark Rieder and Psaty, {Bruce M.} and Pramstaller, {Peter P.} and Irene Pichler and Markus Perola and Penninx, {Brenda W J H} and Pedersen, {Nancy L.} and Cristian Pattaro and Parker, {Alex N.} and Guillaume Pare and Oostra, {Ben A.} and O'Donnell, {Christopher J.} and Nieminen, {Markku S.} and Nickerson, {Deborah A.} and Montgomery, {Grant W.} and Thomas Meitinger and Ruth McPherson and McCarthy, {Mark I.} and Wendy McArdle and David Masson and Martin, {Nicholas G.} and Fabio Marroni and Massimo Mangino and Magnusson, {Patrik K E} and Gavin Lucas and Robert Luben and Loos, {Ruth J F} and Lokki, {Marja Liisa} and Guillaume Lettre and Claudia Langenberg and Launer, {Lenore J.} and Lakatta, {Edward G.} and Reijo Laaksonen and Kyvik, {Kirsten O.} and Florian Kronenberg and K{\"o}nig, {Inke R.} and Khaw, {Kay Tee} and Jaakko Kaprio and Kaplan, {Lee M.} and {\AA}sa Johansson and Jarvelin, {Marjo Riitta} and Janssens, {A. Cecile J W} and Erik Ingelsson and Wilmar Igl and {Kees Hovingh}, G. and Hottenga, {Jouke Jan} and Albert Hofman and Hicks, {Andrew A.} and Christian Hengstenberg and Heid, {Iris M.} and Caroline Hayward and Havulinna, {Aki S.} and Hastie, {Nicholas D.} and Harris, {Tamara B.} and Talin Haritunians and Hall, {Alistair S.} and Ulf Gyllensten and Candace Guiducci and Groop, {Leif C.} and Elena Gonzalez and Christian Gieger and Freimer, {Nelson B.} and Luigi Ferrucci and Jeanette Erdmann and Paul Elliott and Ejebe, {Kenechi G.} and Angela D{\"o}ring and Dominiczak, {Anna F.} and Serkalem Demissie and Panagiotis Deloukas and {de Geus}, {Eco J C} and {de Faire}, Ulf and Gabriel Crawford and Collins, {Francis S.} and Chen, {Yii Der I} and Caulfield, {Mark J.} and Harry Campbell and Burtt, {Noel P.} and Bonnycastle, {Lori L.} and Boomsma, {Dorret I.} and {Matthijs Boekholdt}, S. and Bergman, {Richard N.} and In{\^e}s Barroso and Stefania Bandinelli and Ballantyne, {Christie M.} and Assimes, {Themistocles L.} and Thomas Quertermous and David Altshuler and Mark Seielstad and Wong, {Tien Y.} and Tai, {E. Shyong} and Feranil, {Alan B.} and Kuzawa, {Christopher W.} and Adair, {Linda S.} and Taylor, {Herman A.} and Borecki, {Ingrid B.} and Gabriel, {Stacey B.} and Wilson, {James G.} and Hilma Holm and Unnur Thorsteinsdottir and Vilmundur Gudnason and Krauss, {Ronald M.} and Mohlke, {Karen L.} and Ordovas, {Jose M.} and Munroe, {Patricia B.} and Kooner, {Jaspal S.} and Tall, {Alan R.} and Hegele, {Robert A.} and Kastelein, {John J P} and Schadt, {Eric E.} and Rotter, {Jerome I.} and Eric Boerwinkle and Strachan, {David P.} and Vincent Mooser and Kari Stefansson and Reilly, {Muredach P.} and Samani, {Nilesh J.} and Heribert Schunkert and {Adrienne Cupples}, L. and Sandhu, {Manjinder S.} and Ridker, {Paulm M.} and Rader, {Daniel J.} and {van Duijn}, {Cornelia M.} and Leena Peltonen and Abecasis, {Gon{\cc}alo R.} and Michael Boehnke and Sekar Kathiresan",
year = "2012",
doi = "10.1371/journal.pgen.1002607",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "8",
journal = "PLoS Genetics",
issn = "1553-7390",
publisher = "Public Library of Science",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Novel loci for adiponectin levels and their influence on type 2 diabetes and metabolic traits

T2 - A multi-ethnic meta-analysis of 45,891 individuals

AU - Dastani, Zari

AU - Hivert, Marie France

AU - Timpson, Nicholas

AU - Perry, John R B

AU - Yuan, Xin

AU - Scott, Robert A.

AU - Henneman, Peter

AU - Heid, Iris M.

AU - Kizer, Jorge R.

AU - Lyytikäinen, Leo Pekka

AU - Fuchsberger, Christian

AU - Tanaka, Toshiko

AU - Morris, Andrew P.

AU - Small, Kerrin

AU - Isaacs, Aaron

AU - Beekman, Marian

AU - Coassin, Stefan

AU - Lohman, Kurt

AU - Qi, Lu

AU - Kanoni, Stavroula

AU - Pankow, James S.

AU - Uh, Hae Won

AU - Wu, Ying

AU - Bidulescu, Aurelian

AU - Rasmussen-Torvik, Laura J.

AU - Greenwood, Celia M T

AU - Ladouceur, Martin

AU - Grimsby, Jonna

AU - Manning, Alisa K.

AU - Liu, Ching Ti

AU - Kooner, Jaspal

AU - Mooser, Vincent E.

AU - Vollenweider, Peter

AU - Kapur, Karen A.

AU - Chambers, John

AU - Wareham, Nicholas J.

AU - Langenberg, Claudia

AU - Frants, Rune

AU - Willems-vanDijk, Ko

AU - Oostra, Ben A.

AU - Willems, Sara M.

AU - Lamina, Claudia

AU - Winkler, Thomas W.

AU - Psaty, Bruce M.

AU - Tracy, Russell P.

AU - Brody, Jennifer

AU - Chen, Ida

AU - Viikari, Jorma

AU - Kähönen, Mika

AU - Pramstaller, Peter P.

AU - Evans, David M.

AU - St. Pourcain, Beate

AU - Sattar, Naveed

AU - Wood, Andrew R.

AU - Bandinelli, Stefania

AU - Carlson, Olga D.

AU - Egan, Josephine M.

AU - Böhringer, Stefan

AU - van Heemst, Diana

AU - Kedenko, Lyudmyla

AU - Kristiansson, Kati

AU - Nuotio, Marja Liisa

AU - Loo, Britt Marie

AU - Harris, Tamara

AU - Garcia, Melissa

AU - Kanaya, Alka

AU - Haun, Margot

AU - Klopp, Norman

AU - Wichmann, H. Erich

AU - Deloukas, Panos

AU - Katsareli, Efi

AU - Couper, David J.

AU - Duncan, Bruce B.

AU - Kloppenburg, Margreet

AU - Adair, Linda S.

AU - Borja, Judith B.

AU - Wilson, James G.

AU - Musani, Solomon

AU - Guo, Xiuqing

AU - Johnson, Toby

AU - Semple, Robert

AU - Teslovich, Tanya M.

AU - Allison, Matthew A.

AU - Redline, Susan

AU - Buxbaum, Sarah G.

AU - Mohlke, Karen L.

AU - Meulenbelt, Ingrid

AU - Ballantyne, Christie M.

AU - Dedoussis, George V.

AU - Hu, Frank B.

AU - Liu, Yongmei

AU - Paulweber, Bernhard

AU - Spector, Timothy D.

AU - Slagboom, P. Eline

AU - Ferrucci, Luigi

AU - Jula, Antti

AU - Perola, Markus

AU - Raitakari, Olli

AU - Florez, Jose C.

AU - Salomaa, Veikko

AU - Eriksson, Johan G.

AU - Frayling, Timothy M.

AU - Hicks, Andrew A.

AU - Lehtimäki, Terho

AU - Smith, George Davey

AU - Siscovick, David S.

AU - Kronenberg, Florian

AU - van Duijn, Cornelia

AU - Loos, Ruth J F

AU - Waterworth, Dawn M.

AU - Meigs, James B.

AU - Dupuis, Josee

AU - Richards, J. Brent

AU - Voight, Benjamin F.

AU - Scott, Laura J.

AU - Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur

AU - Morris, Andrew P.

AU - Dina, Christian

AU - Welch, Ryan P.

AU - Zeggini, Eleftheria

AU - Huth, Cornelia

AU - Aulchenko, Yurii S.

AU - Thorleifsson, Gudmar

AU - McCulloch, Laura J.

AU - Ferreira, Teresa

AU - Grallert, Harald

AU - Amin, Najaf

AU - Wu, Guanming

AU - Willer, Cristen J.

AU - Raychaudhuri, Soumya

AU - McCarroll, Steve A.

AU - Langenberg, Claudia

AU - Hofmann, Oliver M.

AU - Dupuis, Josée

AU - Qi, Lu

AU - Segrè, Ayellet V.

AU - van Hoek, Mandy

AU - Navarro, Pau

AU - Ardlie, Kristin

AU - Balkau, Beverley

AU - Benediktsson, Rafn

AU - Bennett, Amanda J.

AU - Blagieva, Roza

AU - Boerwinkle, Eric

AU - Bonnycastle, Lori L.

AU - Bengtsson Boström, Kristina

AU - Bravenboer, Bert

AU - Bumpstead, Suzannah

AU - Burtt, Noël P.

AU - Charpentier, Guillaume

AU - Chines, Peter S.

AU - Cornelis, Marilyn

AU - Couper, David J.

AU - Crawford, Gabe

AU - Doney, Alex S F

AU - Elliott, Katherine S.

AU - Elliott, Amanda L.

AU - Erdos, Michael R.

AU - Fox, Caroline S.

AU - Franklin, Christopher S.

AU - Ganser, Martha

AU - Gieger, Christian

AU - Grarup, Niels

AU - Green, Todd

AU - Griffin, Simon

AU - Groves, Christopher J.

AU - Guiducci, Candace

AU - Hadjadj, Samy

AU - Hassanali, Neelam

AU - Herder, Christian

AU - Isomaa, Bo

AU - Jackson, Anne U.

AU - Johnson, Paul R V

AU - Jørgensen, Torben

AU - Kao, Wen H L

AU - Klopp, Norman

AU - Kong, Augustine

AU - Kraft, Peter

AU - Kuusisto, Johanna

AU - Lauritzen, Torsten

AU - Li, Man

AU - Lieverse, Aloysius

AU - Lindgren, Cecilia M.

AU - Lyssenko, Valeriya

AU - Marre, Michel

AU - Meitinger, Thomas

AU - Midthjell, Kristian

AU - Morken, Mario A.

AU - Narisu, Narisu

AU - Nilsson, Peter

AU - Owen, Katharine R.

AU - Payne, Felicity

AU - Perry, John R B

AU - Petersen, Ann Kristin

AU - Platou, Carl

AU - Proença, Christine

AU - Prokopenko, Inga

AU - Rathmann, Wolfgang

AU - William Rayner, N.

AU - Robertson, Neil R.

AU - Rocheleau, Ghislain

AU - Roden, Michael

AU - Sampson, Michael J.

AU - Saxena, Richa

AU - Shields, Beverley M.

AU - Shrader, Peter

AU - Sigurdsson, Gunnar

AU - Sparsø, Thomas

AU - Strassburger, Klaus

AU - Stringham, Heather M.

AU - Sun, Qi

AU - Swift, Amy J.

AU - Thorand, Barbara

AU - Tichet, Jean

AU - Tuomi, Tiinamaija

AU - van Dam, Rob M.

AU - van Haeften, Timon W.

AU - van Herpt, Thijs

AU - van Vliet-Ostaptchouk, Jana V.

AU - Bragi Walters, G.

AU - Weedon, Michael N.

AU - Wijmenga, Cisca

AU - Witteman, Jacqueline

AU - Bergman, Richard N.

AU - Cauchi, Stephane

AU - Collins, Francis S.

AU - Gloyn, Anna L.

AU - Gyllensten, Ulf

AU - Hansen, Torben

AU - Hide, Winston A.

AU - Hitman, Graham A.

AU - Hofman, Albert

AU - Hunter, David J.

AU - Hveem, Kristian

AU - Laakso, Markku

AU - Mohlke, Karen L.

AU - Morris, Andrew D.

AU - Palmer, Colin N A

AU - Pramstaller, Peter P.

AU - Rudan, Igor

AU - Sijbrands, Eric

AU - Stein, Lincoln D.

AU - Tuomilehto, Jaakko

AU - Uitterlinden, Andre

AU - Walker, Mark

AU - Wareham, Nicholas J.

AU - Watanabe, Richard M.

AU - Abecasis, Goncalo R.

AU - Boehm, Bernhard O.

AU - Campbell, Harry

AU - Daly, Mark J.

AU - Hattersley, Andrew T.

AU - Hu, Frank B.

AU - Meigs, James B.

AU - Pankow, James S.

AU - Pedersen, Oluf

AU - Wichmann, H. Erich

AU - Barroso, Inês

AU - Florez, Jose C.

AU - Groop, Leif

AU - Sladek, Rob

AU - Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur

AU - Wilson, James F.

AU - Illig, Thomas

AU - van Duijn, Cornelia M.

AU - Stefansson, Kari

AU - Altshuler, David

AU - Boehnke, Michael

AU - McCarthy, Mark I.

AU - Froguel, Philippe

AU - Dupuis, Josée

AU - Langenberg, Claudia

AU - Prokopenko, Inga

AU - Saxena, Richa

AU - Soranzo, Nicole

AU - Jackson, Anne U.

AU - Wheeler, Eleanor

AU - Glazer, Nicole L.

AU - Bouatia-Naji, Nabila

AU - Gloyn, Anna L.

AU - Lindgren, Cecilia M.

AU - Mägi, Reedik

AU - Morris, Andrew P.

AU - Randall, Joshua

AU - Johnson, Toby

AU - Elliott, Paul

AU - Rybin, Denis

AU - Thorleifsson, Gudmar

AU - Steinthorsdottir, Valgerdur

AU - Henneman, Peter

AU - Grallert, Harald

AU - Dehghan, Abbas

AU - Hottenga, Jouke Jan

AU - Franklin, Christopher S.

AU - Navarro, Pau

AU - Song, Kijoung

AU - Goel, Anuj

AU - Perry, John R B

AU - Egan, Josephine M.

AU - Lajunen, Taina

AU - Grarup, Niels

AU - Sparsø, Thomas

AU - Doney, Alex

AU - Voight, Benjamin F.

AU - Stringham, Heather M.

AU - Li, Man

AU - Kanoni, Stavroula

AU - Shrader, Peter

AU - Cavalcanti-Proença, Christine

AU - Grundy, Scott M

AU - Qi, Lu

AU - Timpson, Nicholas J.

AU - Gieger, Christian

AU - Zabena, Carina

AU - Rocheleau, Ghislain

AU - Ingelsson, Erik

AU - An, Ping

AU - O'Connell, Jeffrey

AU - Luan, Jian'an

AU - Elliott, Amanda

AU - McCarroll, Steven A.

AU - Payne, Felicity

AU - Maria Roccasecca, Rosa

AU - Pattou, François

AU - Sethupathy, Praveen

AU - Ardlie, Kristin

AU - Ariyurek, Yavuz

AU - Balkau, Beverley

AU - Barter, Philip

AU - Beilby, John P.

AU - Ben-Shlomo, Yoav

AU - Benediktsson, Rafn

AU - Bennett, Amanda J.

AU - Bergmann, Sven

AU - Bochud, Murielle

AU - Boerwinkle, Eric

AU - Bonnefond, Amélie

AU - Bonnycastle, Lori L.

AU - Borch-Johnsen, Knut

AU - Böttcher, Yvonne

AU - Brunner, Eric

AU - Bumpstead, Suzannah J.

AU - Charpentier, Guillaume

AU - Ida Chen, Yii Der

AU - Chines, Peter

AU - Clarke, Robert

AU - Coin, Lachlan J M

AU - Cooper, Matthew N.

AU - Cornelis, Marilyn

AU - Crawford, Gabe

AU - Crisponi, Laura

AU - Day, Ian N M

AU - de Geus, Eco J C

AU - Delplanque, Jerome

AU - Dina, Christian

AU - Erdos, Michael R.

AU - Fedson, Annette C.

AU - Fischer-Rosinsky, Antje

AU - Forouhi, Nita G.

AU - Fox, Caroline S.

AU - Frants, Rune

AU - Grazia Franzosi, Maria

AU - Galan, Pilar

AU - Goodarzi, Mark O.

AU - Graessler, Jürgen

AU - Groves, Christopher J.

AU - Grundy, Scott

AU - Gwilliam, Rhian

AU - Gyllensten, Ulf

AU - Hadjadj, Samy

AU - Hallmans, Göran

AU - Hammond, Naomi

AU - Han, Xijing

AU - Hartikainen, Anna Liisa

AU - Hassanali, Neelam

AU - Hayward, Caroline

AU - Heath, Simon C.

AU - Hercberg, Serge

AU - Herder, Christian

AU - Hicks, Andrew A.

AU - Hillman, David R.

AU - Hingorani, Aroon D.

AU - Hofman, Albert

AU - Hui, Jennie

AU - Hung, Joe

AU - Isomaa, Bo

AU - Johnson, Paul R V

AU - Jørgensen, Torben

AU - Jula, Antti

AU - Kaakinen, Marika

AU - Kaprio, Jaakko

AU - Kesaniemi, Y. Antero

AU - Kivimaki, Mika

AU - Knight, Beatrice

AU - Koskinen, Seppo

AU - Kovacs, Peter

AU - Kyvik, Kirsten Ohm

AU - Lathrop, G. Mark

AU - Lawlor, Debbie A.

AU - Le Bacquer, Olivier

AU - Lecoeur, Cécile

AU - Li, Yun

AU - Lyssenko, Valeriya

AU - Mahley, Robert

AU - Mangino, Massimo

AU - Manning, Alisa K.

AU - Martínez-Larrad, María Teresa

AU - McAteer, Jarred B.

AU - McCulloch, Laura J.

AU - McPherson, Ruth

AU - Meisinger, Christa

AU - Melzer, David

AU - Meyre, David

AU - Mitchell, Braxton D.

AU - Morken, Mario A.

AU - Mukherjee, Sutapa

AU - Naitza, Silvia

AU - Neville, Matthew J.

AU - Oostra, Ben A.

AU - Orrù, Marco

AU - Pakyz, Ruth

AU - Palmer, Colin Na

AU - Paolisso, Giuseppe

AU - Pattaro, Cristian

AU - Pearson, Daniel

AU - Peden, John F.

AU - Pedersen, Nancy L.

AU - Perola, Markus

AU - Pfeiffer, Andreas F H

AU - Pichler, Irene

AU - Polasek, Ozren

AU - Posthuma, Danielle

AU - Potter, Simon C.

AU - Pouta, Anneli

AU - Province, Michael A.

AU - Psaty, Bruce M.

AU - Rathmann, Wolfgang

AU - Rayner, Nigel W.

AU - Rice, Kenneth

AU - Ripatti, Samuli

AU - Rivadeneira, Fernando

AU - Roden, Michael

AU - Rolandsson, Olov

AU - Sandbaek, Annelli

AU - Sandhu, Manjinder

AU - Sanna, Serena

AU - Aihie Sayer, Avan

AU - Scheet, Paul

AU - Scott, Laura J.

AU - Seedorf, Udo

AU - Sharp, Stephen J.

AU - Shields, Beverley

AU - Sigurdsson, Gunnar

AU - Sijbrands, Eric J S

AU - Silveira, Angela

AU - Simpson, Laila

AU - Singleton, Andrew

AU - Smith, Nicholas L.

AU - Sovio, Ulla

AU - Swift, Amy

AU - Syddall, Holly

AU - Syvänen, Ann Christine

AU - Tanaka, Toshiko

AU - Thorand, Barbara

AU - Tichet, Jean

AU - Tönjes, Anke

AU - Tuomi, Tiinamaija

AU - Uitterlinden, André G.

AU - van Dijk, Ko Willems

AU - van Hoek, Mandy

AU - Varma, Dhiraj

AU - Visvikis-Siest, Sophie

AU - Vitart, Veronique

AU - Vogelzangs, Nicole

AU - Waeber, Gérard

AU - Wagner, Peter J.

AU - Walley, Andrew

AU - Walters, G. Bragi

AU - Ward, Kim L.

AU - Watkins, Hugh

AU - Weedon, Michael N.

AU - Wild, Sarah H.

AU - Willemsen, Gonneke

AU - Witteman, Jaqueline C M

AU - Yarnell, John W G

AU - Zeggini, Eleftheria

AU - Zelenika, Diana

AU - Zethelius, Björn

AU - Zhai, Guangju

AU - Zhao, Jing Hua

AU - Zillikens, M. Carola

AU - Voigh, Benjamin F.

AU - Borecki, Ingrid B.

AU - Loos, Ruth J F

AU - Meneton, Pierre

AU - Magnusson, Patrik K E

AU - Nathan, David M.

AU - Williams, Gordon H.

AU - Hattersley, Andrew T.

AU - Silander, Kaisa

AU - Salomaa, Veikko

AU - Smith, George Davey

AU - Bornstein, Stefan R.

AU - Schwarz, Peter

AU - Spranger, Joachim

AU - Karpe, Fredrik

AU - Shuldiner, Alan R.

AU - Cooper, Cyrus

AU - Dedoussis, George V.

AU - Serrano-Ríos, Manuel

AU - Morris, Andrew D.

AU - Lind, Lars

AU - Palmer, Lyle J.

AU - Hul, Frank B.

AU - Franks, Paul W.

AU - Ebrahim, Shah

AU - Marmot, Michael

AU - Linda Kao, W. H.

AU - Pankow, James S.

AU - Sampson, Michael J.

AU - Kuusisto, Johanna

AU - Laakso, Markku

AU - Hansen, Torben

AU - Pedersen, Oluf

AU - Pramstaller, Peter Paul

AU - Wichmann, H. Erich

AU - Illig, Thomas

AU - Rudan, Igor

AU - Wright, Alan F.

AU - Stumvoll, Michael

AU - Campbell, Harry

AU - Wilson, James F.

AU - Voigh, Benjamin F.

AU - Bergman, Richard N.

AU - Buchanan, Thomas A.

AU - Collins, Francis S.

AU - Mohlke, Karen L.

AU - Tuomilehto, Jaakko

AU - Valle, Timo T.

AU - Altshuler, David

AU - Rotter, Jerome I.

AU - Siscovick, David S.

AU - Penninx, Brenda W J H

AU - Boomsma, Dorret I.

AU - Deloukas, Panos

AU - Spector, Timothy D.

AU - Ferrucci, Luigi

AU - Kong, Augustine

AU - Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur

AU - Stefansson, Kari

AU - van Duijn, Cornelia M.

AU - Aulchenko, Yurii S.

AU - Cao, Antonio

AU - Scuteri, Angelo

AU - Schlessinger, David

AU - Uda, Manuela

AU - Ruokonen, Aimo

AU - Jarvelin, Marjo Riitta

AU - Waterworth, Dawn M.

AU - Vollenweider, Peter

AU - Peltonen, Leena

AU - Mooser, Vincent

AU - Abecasis, Goncalo R.

AU - Wareham, Nicholas J.

AU - Sladek, Robert

AU - Froguel, Philippe

AU - Watanabe, Richard M.

AU - Meigs, James B.

AU - Groop, Leif

AU - Boehnke, Michael

AU - McCarthy, Mark I.

AU - Florez, Jose C.

AU - Barroso, Inês

AU - Teslovich, Tanya M.

AU - Musunuru, Kiran

AU - Smith, Albert V.

AU - Edmondson, Andrew C.

AU - Stylianou, Ioannis M.

AU - Koseki, Masahiro

AU - Pirruccello, James P.

AU - Ripatti, Samuli

AU - Chasman, Daniel I.

AU - Willer, Cristen J.

AU - Johansen, Christopher T.

AU - Fouchier, Sigrid W.

AU - Isaacs, Aaron

AU - Peloso, Gina M.

AU - Barbalic, Maja

AU - Ricketts, Sally L.

AU - Bis, Joshua C.

AU - Aulchenko, Yurii S.

AU - Thorleifsson, Gudmar

AU - Feitosa, Mary F.

AU - Chambers, John

AU - Orho-Melander, Marju

AU - Melander, Olle

AU - Johnson, Toby

AU - Li, Xiaohui

AU - Guo, Xiuqing

AU - Li, Mingyao

AU - Cho, Yoon Shin

AU - Go, Min Jin

AU - Kim, Young Jin

AU - Lee, Jong Young

AU - Park, Taesung

AU - Kim, Kyunga

AU - Sim, Xueling

AU - Ong, Rick Twee Hee

AU - Damien, Croteau Chonka

AU - Lange, Leslie A.

AU - Smith, Joshua D.

AU - Song, Kijoung

AU - Zhao, Jing Hua

AU - Yuan, Xin

AU - Luan, Jian'an

AU - Lamina, Claudia

AU - Ziegler, Andreas

AU - Zhang, Weihua

AU - Zee, Robert Y L

AU - Wright, Alan F.

AU - Witteman, Jacqueline C M

AU - Wilson, James F.

AU - Willemsen, Gonneke

AU - Wichmann, H. Erich

AU - Whitfield, John B.

AU - Waterworth, Dawn M.

AU - Wareham, Nicholas J.

AU - Waeber, Gérard

AU - Vollenweider, Peter

AU - Voight, Benjamin F.

AU - Vitart, Veronique

AU - Uitterlinden, Andre G.

AU - Uda, Manuela

AU - Tuomilehto, Jaakko

AU - Thompson, John R.

AU - Tanaka, Toshiko

AU - Surakka, Ida

AU - Stringham, Heather M.

AU - Spector, Tim D.

AU - Soranzo, Nicole

AU - Smit, Johannes H.

AU - Sinisalo, Juha

AU - Silander, Kaisa

AU - Sijbrands, Eric J G

AU - Scuteri, Angelo

AU - Scott, James

AU - Schlessinger, David

AU - Sanna, Serena

AU - Salomaa, Veikko

AU - Saharinen, Juha

AU - Sabatti, Chiara

AU - Ruokonen, Aimo

AU - Rudan, Igor

AU - Rose, Lynda M.

AU - Roberts, Robert

AU - Rieder, Mark

AU - Psaty, Bruce M.

AU - Pramstaller, Peter P.

AU - Pichler, Irene

AU - Perola, Markus

AU - Penninx, Brenda W J H

AU - Pedersen, Nancy L.

AU - Pattaro, Cristian

AU - Parker, Alex N.

AU - Pare, Guillaume

AU - Oostra, Ben A.

AU - O'Donnell, Christopher J.

AU - Nieminen, Markku S.

AU - Nickerson, Deborah A.

AU - Montgomery, Grant W.

AU - Meitinger, Thomas

AU - McPherson, Ruth

AU - McCarthy, Mark I.

AU - McArdle, Wendy

AU - Masson, David

AU - Martin, Nicholas G.

AU - Marroni, Fabio

AU - Mangino, Massimo

AU - Magnusson, Patrik K E

AU - Lucas, Gavin

AU - Luben, Robert

AU - Loos, Ruth J F

AU - Lokki, Marja Liisa

AU - Lettre, Guillaume

AU - Langenberg, Claudia

AU - Launer, Lenore J.

AU - Lakatta, Edward G.

AU - Laaksonen, Reijo

AU - Kyvik, Kirsten O.

AU - Kronenberg, Florian

AU - König, Inke R.

AU - Khaw, Kay Tee

AU - Kaprio, Jaakko

AU - Kaplan, Lee M.

AU - Johansson, Åsa

AU - Jarvelin, Marjo Riitta

AU - Janssens, A. Cecile J W

AU - Ingelsson, Erik

AU - Igl, Wilmar

AU - Kees Hovingh, G.

AU - Hottenga, Jouke Jan

AU - Hofman, Albert

AU - Hicks, Andrew A.

AU - Hengstenberg, Christian

AU - Heid, Iris M.

AU - Hayward, Caroline

AU - Havulinna, Aki S.

AU - Hastie, Nicholas D.

AU - Harris, Tamara B.

AU - Haritunians, Talin

AU - Hall, Alistair S.

AU - Gyllensten, Ulf

AU - Guiducci, Candace

AU - Groop, Leif C.

AU - Gonzalez, Elena

AU - Gieger, Christian

AU - Freimer, Nelson B.

AU - Ferrucci, Luigi

AU - Erdmann, Jeanette

AU - Elliott, Paul

AU - Ejebe, Kenechi G.

AU - Döring, Angela

AU - Dominiczak, Anna F.

AU - Demissie, Serkalem

AU - Deloukas, Panagiotis

AU - de Geus, Eco J C

AU - de Faire, Ulf

AU - Crawford, Gabriel

AU - Collins, Francis S.

AU - Chen, Yii Der I

AU - Caulfield, Mark J.

AU - Campbell, Harry

AU - Burtt, Noel P.

AU - Bonnycastle, Lori L.

AU - Boomsma, Dorret I.

AU - Matthijs Boekholdt, S.

AU - Bergman, Richard N.

AU - Barroso, Inês

AU - Bandinelli, Stefania

AU - Ballantyne, Christie M.

AU - Assimes, Themistocles L.

AU - Quertermous, Thomas

AU - Altshuler, David

AU - Seielstad, Mark

AU - Wong, Tien Y.

AU - Tai, E. Shyong

AU - Feranil, Alan B.

AU - Kuzawa, Christopher W.

AU - Adair, Linda S.

AU - Taylor, Herman A.

AU - Borecki, Ingrid B.

AU - Gabriel, Stacey B.

AU - Wilson, James G.

AU - Holm, Hilma

AU - Thorsteinsdottir, Unnur

AU - Gudnason, Vilmundur

AU - Krauss, Ronald M.

AU - Mohlke, Karen L.

AU - Ordovas, Jose M.

AU - Munroe, Patricia B.

AU - Kooner, Jaspal S.

AU - Tall, Alan R.

AU - Hegele, Robert A.

AU - Kastelein, John J P

AU - Schadt, Eric E.

AU - Rotter, Jerome I.

AU - Boerwinkle, Eric

AU - Strachan, David P.

AU - Mooser, Vincent

AU - Stefansson, Kari

AU - Reilly, Muredach P.

AU - Samani, Nilesh J.

AU - Schunkert, Heribert

AU - Adrienne Cupples, L.

AU - Sandhu, Manjinder S.

AU - Ridker, Paulm M.

AU - Rader, Daniel J.

AU - van Duijn, Cornelia M.

AU - Peltonen, Leena

AU - Abecasis, Gonçalo R.

AU - Boehnke, Michael

AU - Kathiresan, Sekar

PY - 2012

Y1 - 2012

N2 - Circulating levels of adiponectin, a hormone produced predominantly by adipocytes, are highly heritable and are inversely associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2D) and other metabolic traits. We conducted a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies in 39,883 individuals of European ancestry to identify genes associated with metabolic disease. We identified 8 novel loci associated with adiponectin levels and confirmed 2 previously reported loci (P = 4.5×10-8-1.2×10-43). Using a novel method to combine data across ethnicities (N = 4,232 African Americans, N = 1,776 Asians, and N = 29,347 Europeans), we identified two additional novel loci. Expression analyses of 436 human adipocyte samples revealed that mRNA levels of 18 genes at candidate regions were associated with adiponectin concentrations after accounting for multiple testing (p&3×10-4). We next developed a multi-SNP genotypic risk score to test the association of adiponectin decreasing risk alleles on metabolic traits and diseases using consortia-level meta-analytic data. This risk score was associated with increased risk of T2D (p = 4.3×10-3, n = 22,044), increased triglycerides (p = 2.6×10-14, n = 93,440), increased waist-to-hip ratio (p = 1.8×10-5, n = 77,167), increased glucose two hours post oral glucose tolerance testing (p = 4.4×10-3, n = 15,234), increased fasting insulin (p = 0.015, n = 48,238), but with lower in HDL-cholesterol concentrations (p = 4.5×10-13, n = 96,748) and decreased BMI (p = 1.4×10-4, n = 121,335). These findings identify novel genetic determinants of adiponectin levels, which, taken together, influence risk of T2D and markers of insulin resistance.

AB - Circulating levels of adiponectin, a hormone produced predominantly by adipocytes, are highly heritable and are inversely associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2D) and other metabolic traits. We conducted a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies in 39,883 individuals of European ancestry to identify genes associated with metabolic disease. We identified 8 novel loci associated with adiponectin levels and confirmed 2 previously reported loci (P = 4.5×10-8-1.2×10-43). Using a novel method to combine data across ethnicities (N = 4,232 African Americans, N = 1,776 Asians, and N = 29,347 Europeans), we identified two additional novel loci. Expression analyses of 436 human adipocyte samples revealed that mRNA levels of 18 genes at candidate regions were associated with adiponectin concentrations after accounting for multiple testing (p&3×10-4). We next developed a multi-SNP genotypic risk score to test the association of adiponectin decreasing risk alleles on metabolic traits and diseases using consortia-level meta-analytic data. This risk score was associated with increased risk of T2D (p = 4.3×10-3, n = 22,044), increased triglycerides (p = 2.6×10-14, n = 93,440), increased waist-to-hip ratio (p = 1.8×10-5, n = 77,167), increased glucose two hours post oral glucose tolerance testing (p = 4.4×10-3, n = 15,234), increased fasting insulin (p = 0.015, n = 48,238), but with lower in HDL-cholesterol concentrations (p = 4.5×10-13, n = 96,748) and decreased BMI (p = 1.4×10-4, n = 121,335). These findings identify novel genetic determinants of adiponectin levels, which, taken together, influence risk of T2D and markers of insulin resistance.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84859238629&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84859238629&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1371/journal.pgen.1002607

DO - 10.1371/journal.pgen.1002607

M3 - Article

C2 - 22479202

AN - SCOPUS:84859238629

VL - 8

JO - PLoS Genetics

JF - PLoS Genetics

SN - 1553-7390

IS - 3

M1 - e1002607

ER -