Reversible acute renal failure and nephrotic syndrome in a Type 1 diabetic patient

Larissa Avilés-Santa, Robert Alpern, Philip Raskin

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

10 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Nephrotic syndrome is a condition commonly associated with end-stage renal disease secondary to diabetic nephropathy. It is usually associated with long-standing renal insufficiency, microalbuminuria, and overt proteinuria. We present a diabetic patient with acute oliguric renal failure and nephrotic syndrome. At presentation, he had a serum creatinine of 2.3 mg/dl, blood urea nitrogen (BUN) of 69 mg/dl, urinary protein excretion of 10.5 g/24 h, serum albumin of 1.3 g/dl, and a urine output <400 cc/24 h. A renal biopsy was done and the renal pathology was compatible with early diabetic nephropathy. Despite intense diuretic therapy, the patient's renal condition did not improve, and peritoneal dialysis was started several months after diagnosis. After 8 months of dialysis therapy, the patient's renal parameters and urinary output spontaneously restored to normal limits (serum creatinine was 1.1 mg/dl, urinary albumin excretion was 411 mg/24 h, serum albumin was 4.3 g/dl, and normal urine output) and dialysis was discontinued. His renal function did not deteriorate after discontinuation of dialysis. We conclude that this patient's reversible acute renal failure and nephrotic syndrome were associated with minimal change disease and not due to diabetic nephropathy.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)249-254
Number of pages6
JournalJournal of Diabetes and its Complications
Volume16
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - 2002

Fingerprint

Nephrotic Syndrome
Acute Kidney Injury
Kidney
Diabetic Nephropathies
Dialysis
Serum Albumin
Creatinine
Urine
Lipoid Nephrosis
Blood Urea Nitrogen
Peritoneal Dialysis
Serum
Proteinuria
Diuretics
Chronic Kidney Failure
Renal Insufficiency
Albumins
Pathology
Biopsy
Therapeutics

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology
  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Cite this

Reversible acute renal failure and nephrotic syndrome in a Type 1 diabetic patient. / Avilés-Santa, Larissa; Alpern, Robert; Raskin, Philip.

In: Journal of Diabetes and its Complications, Vol. 16, No. 3, 2002, p. 249-254.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{4f3a8eaadb654de28c246aad77aa2a69,
title = "Reversible acute renal failure and nephrotic syndrome in a Type 1 diabetic patient",
abstract = "Nephrotic syndrome is a condition commonly associated with end-stage renal disease secondary to diabetic nephropathy. It is usually associated with long-standing renal insufficiency, microalbuminuria, and overt proteinuria. We present a diabetic patient with acute oliguric renal failure and nephrotic syndrome. At presentation, he had a serum creatinine of 2.3 mg/dl, blood urea nitrogen (BUN) of 69 mg/dl, urinary protein excretion of 10.5 g/24 h, serum albumin of 1.3 g/dl, and a urine output <400 cc/24 h. A renal biopsy was done and the renal pathology was compatible with early diabetic nephropathy. Despite intense diuretic therapy, the patient's renal condition did not improve, and peritoneal dialysis was started several months after diagnosis. After 8 months of dialysis therapy, the patient's renal parameters and urinary output spontaneously restored to normal limits (serum creatinine was 1.1 mg/dl, urinary albumin excretion was 411 mg/24 h, serum albumin was 4.3 g/dl, and normal urine output) and dialysis was discontinued. His renal function did not deteriorate after discontinuation of dialysis. We conclude that this patient's reversible acute renal failure and nephrotic syndrome were associated with minimal change disease and not due to diabetic nephropathy.",
author = "Larissa Avil{\'e}s-Santa and Robert Alpern and Philip Raskin",
year = "2002",
doi = "10.1016/S1056-8727(01)00221-5",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "16",
pages = "249--254",
journal = "Journal of Diabetes and its Complications",
issn = "1056-8727",
publisher = "Elsevier Inc.",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Reversible acute renal failure and nephrotic syndrome in a Type 1 diabetic patient

AU - Avilés-Santa, Larissa

AU - Alpern, Robert

AU - Raskin, Philip

PY - 2002

Y1 - 2002

N2 - Nephrotic syndrome is a condition commonly associated with end-stage renal disease secondary to diabetic nephropathy. It is usually associated with long-standing renal insufficiency, microalbuminuria, and overt proteinuria. We present a diabetic patient with acute oliguric renal failure and nephrotic syndrome. At presentation, he had a serum creatinine of 2.3 mg/dl, blood urea nitrogen (BUN) of 69 mg/dl, urinary protein excretion of 10.5 g/24 h, serum albumin of 1.3 g/dl, and a urine output <400 cc/24 h. A renal biopsy was done and the renal pathology was compatible with early diabetic nephropathy. Despite intense diuretic therapy, the patient's renal condition did not improve, and peritoneal dialysis was started several months after diagnosis. After 8 months of dialysis therapy, the patient's renal parameters and urinary output spontaneously restored to normal limits (serum creatinine was 1.1 mg/dl, urinary albumin excretion was 411 mg/24 h, serum albumin was 4.3 g/dl, and normal urine output) and dialysis was discontinued. His renal function did not deteriorate after discontinuation of dialysis. We conclude that this patient's reversible acute renal failure and nephrotic syndrome were associated with minimal change disease and not due to diabetic nephropathy.

AB - Nephrotic syndrome is a condition commonly associated with end-stage renal disease secondary to diabetic nephropathy. It is usually associated with long-standing renal insufficiency, microalbuminuria, and overt proteinuria. We present a diabetic patient with acute oliguric renal failure and nephrotic syndrome. At presentation, he had a serum creatinine of 2.3 mg/dl, blood urea nitrogen (BUN) of 69 mg/dl, urinary protein excretion of 10.5 g/24 h, serum albumin of 1.3 g/dl, and a urine output <400 cc/24 h. A renal biopsy was done and the renal pathology was compatible with early diabetic nephropathy. Despite intense diuretic therapy, the patient's renal condition did not improve, and peritoneal dialysis was started several months after diagnosis. After 8 months of dialysis therapy, the patient's renal parameters and urinary output spontaneously restored to normal limits (serum creatinine was 1.1 mg/dl, urinary albumin excretion was 411 mg/24 h, serum albumin was 4.3 g/dl, and normal urine output) and dialysis was discontinued. His renal function did not deteriorate after discontinuation of dialysis. We conclude that this patient's reversible acute renal failure and nephrotic syndrome were associated with minimal change disease and not due to diabetic nephropathy.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0036100777&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0036100777&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/S1056-8727(01)00221-5

DO - 10.1016/S1056-8727(01)00221-5

M3 - Article

C2 - 12015196

AN - SCOPUS:0036100777

VL - 16

SP - 249

EP - 254

JO - Journal of Diabetes and its Complications

JF - Journal of Diabetes and its Complications

SN - 1056-8727

IS - 3

ER -