Tumoral calcinosis

evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis

J. E. Zerwekh, L. A. Sanders, J. Townsend, C. Y C Pak

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 50-year-old Latin American man with tumoral calcinosis presented with hyperphosphatemia (6.62 ± 1.04 SD mg/dl), elevated renal threshold phosphorus concentration (TmP) (7.3 mg/GFR), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25-(OH)2D] (69 pg/ml) hypercalciuria (239 mg/day), and a high fractional intestinal calcium (Ca) absorption (0.74). Sodium cellulose phosphate therapy (20 g/day) lowered urinary Ca, and partially reduced serum phosphorus (P) and TmP to 5,91 ± 0.63 mg/dl and 6.2 mg/GFR, respectively. Serum 1,25-(OH)2D remained elevated at 58-64 pg/ml. Amphojel therapy (4 oz/day) decreased urinary P to 23 ± 21 mg/day and lowered serum P to 5.75 ± 0.36 mg/dl (P < 0.05). TmP increased to a value of 8.0 mg/GFR while serum 1,25-(OH)2D continued to remain elevated at 53 pg/ml. This case illustrates the probable operation of dual abnormalities in tumoral calcinosis represented by augmented renal conservation of P and an elevation in the circulating concentration of 1,25-(OH)2D.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1-6
Number of pages6
JournalCanadian Medical Association Journal
Volume123
Issue number2
StatePublished - 1980

Fingerprint

Calcinosis
Calcitriol
Phosphorus
Kidney
Serum
Calcium
Aluminum Hydroxide
Hypercalciuria
Intestinal Absorption
Therapeutics

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Tumoral calcinosis : evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis. / Zerwekh, J. E.; Sanders, L. A.; Townsend, J.; Pak, C. Y C.

In: Canadian Medical Association Journal, Vol. 123, No. 2, 1980, p. 1-6.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{4003d28a98ab4111ab97860cad294135,
title = "Tumoral calcinosis: evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis",
abstract = "A 50-year-old Latin American man with tumoral calcinosis presented with hyperphosphatemia (6.62 ± 1.04 SD mg/dl), elevated renal threshold phosphorus concentration (TmP) (7.3 mg/GFR), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25-(OH)2D] (69 pg/ml) hypercalciuria (239 mg/day), and a high fractional intestinal calcium (Ca) absorption (0.74). Sodium cellulose phosphate therapy (20 g/day) lowered urinary Ca, and partially reduced serum phosphorus (P) and TmP to 5,91 ± 0.63 mg/dl and 6.2 mg/GFR, respectively. Serum 1,25-(OH)2D remained elevated at 58-64 pg/ml. Amphojel therapy (4 oz/day) decreased urinary P to 23 ± 21 mg/day and lowered serum P to 5.75 ± 0.36 mg/dl (P < 0.05). TmP increased to a value of 8.0 mg/GFR while serum 1,25-(OH)2D continued to remain elevated at 53 pg/ml. This case illustrates the probable operation of dual abnormalities in tumoral calcinosis represented by augmented renal conservation of P and an elevation in the circulating concentration of 1,25-(OH)2D.",
author = "Zerwekh, {J. E.} and Sanders, {L. A.} and J. Townsend and Pak, {C. Y C}",
year = "1980",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "123",
pages = "1--6",
journal = "CMAJ",
issn = "0008-4409",
publisher = "Canadian Medical Association",
number = "2",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Tumoral calcinosis

T2 - evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis

AU - Zerwekh, J. E.

AU - Sanders, L. A.

AU - Townsend, J.

AU - Pak, C. Y C

PY - 1980

Y1 - 1980

N2 - A 50-year-old Latin American man with tumoral calcinosis presented with hyperphosphatemia (6.62 ± 1.04 SD mg/dl), elevated renal threshold phosphorus concentration (TmP) (7.3 mg/GFR), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25-(OH)2D] (69 pg/ml) hypercalciuria (239 mg/day), and a high fractional intestinal calcium (Ca) absorption (0.74). Sodium cellulose phosphate therapy (20 g/day) lowered urinary Ca, and partially reduced serum phosphorus (P) and TmP to 5,91 ± 0.63 mg/dl and 6.2 mg/GFR, respectively. Serum 1,25-(OH)2D remained elevated at 58-64 pg/ml. Amphojel therapy (4 oz/day) decreased urinary P to 23 ± 21 mg/day and lowered serum P to 5.75 ± 0.36 mg/dl (P < 0.05). TmP increased to a value of 8.0 mg/GFR while serum 1,25-(OH)2D continued to remain elevated at 53 pg/ml. This case illustrates the probable operation of dual abnormalities in tumoral calcinosis represented by augmented renal conservation of P and an elevation in the circulating concentration of 1,25-(OH)2D.

AB - A 50-year-old Latin American man with tumoral calcinosis presented with hyperphosphatemia (6.62 ± 1.04 SD mg/dl), elevated renal threshold phosphorus concentration (TmP) (7.3 mg/GFR), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25-(OH)2D] (69 pg/ml) hypercalciuria (239 mg/day), and a high fractional intestinal calcium (Ca) absorption (0.74). Sodium cellulose phosphate therapy (20 g/day) lowered urinary Ca, and partially reduced serum phosphorus (P) and TmP to 5,91 ± 0.63 mg/dl and 6.2 mg/GFR, respectively. Serum 1,25-(OH)2D remained elevated at 58-64 pg/ml. Amphojel therapy (4 oz/day) decreased urinary P to 23 ± 21 mg/day and lowered serum P to 5.75 ± 0.36 mg/dl (P < 0.05). TmP increased to a value of 8.0 mg/GFR while serum 1,25-(OH)2D continued to remain elevated at 53 pg/ml. This case illustrates the probable operation of dual abnormalities in tumoral calcinosis represented by augmented renal conservation of P and an elevation in the circulating concentration of 1,25-(OH)2D.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0019139451&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0019139451&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 123

SP - 1

EP - 6

JO - CMAJ

JF - CMAJ

SN - 0008-4409

IS - 2

ER -