Tumoral calcinosis: evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis

J. E. Zerwekh, L. A. Sanders, J. Townsend, C. Y C Pak

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 50-year-old Latin American man with tumoral calcinosis presented with hyperphosphatemia (6.62 ± 1.04 SD mg/dl), elevated renal threshold phosphorus concentration (TmP) (7.3 mg/GFR), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25-(OH)2D] (69 pg/ml) hypercalciuria (239 mg/day), and a high fractional intestinal calcium (Ca) absorption (0.74). Sodium cellulose phosphate therapy (20 g/day) lowered urinary Ca, and partially reduced serum phosphorus (P) and TmP to 5,91 ± 0.63 mg/dl and 6.2 mg/GFR, respectively. Serum 1,25-(OH)2D remained elevated at 58-64 pg/ml. Amphojel therapy (4 oz/day) decreased urinary P to 23 ± 21 mg/day and lowered serum P to 5.75 ± 0.36 mg/dl (P < 0.05). TmP increased to a value of 8.0 mg/GFR while serum 1,25-(OH)2D continued to remain elevated at 53 pg/ml. This case illustrates the probable operation of dual abnormalities in tumoral calcinosis represented by augmented renal conservation of P and an elevation in the circulating concentration of 1,25-(OH)2D.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1-6
Number of pages6
JournalCanadian Medical Association Journal
Volume123
Issue number2
StatePublished - Jan 1 1980

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Tumoral calcinosis: evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this