Tumoral calcinosis: Evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1 α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis

Joseph E. Zerwekh, Lou A. Sanders, Judith Townsend, Charles Y C Pak

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

37 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 50-year-old Latin American man with tumoral calcinosis presented with hyperphosphatemia (6.62±1.04 SD mg/dl), elevated renal threshold phosphorus concentration (TmP) (7.3 mg/GFR), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25-(OH)2D] (69 pg/ml) hypercalciuria (239 mg/day), and a high fractional intestinal calcium (Ca) absorption (0.74). Sodium cellulose phosphate therapy (20 g/day) lowered urinary Ca, and partially reduced serum phosphorus (P) and TmP to 5.91±0.63 mg/dl and 6.2 mg/GFR, respectively. Serum 1,25-(OH)120D remained elevated at 58-64 pg/ml. Amphojel therapy (4 oz/day) decreased urinary P to 23±21 mg/day and lowered serum P to 5.75±0.36 mg/dl (P<0.05). TmP increased to a value of 8.0 mg/GFR while serum 1,25-(OH)2D continued to remain elevated at 53 pg/ml. This case illustrates the probable operation of dual abnormalities in tumoral calcinosis represented by augmented renal conservation of P and an elevation in the circulating concentration of 1,25-(OH)2D.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1-6
Number of pages6
JournalCalcified Tissue International
Volume32
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Dec 1980

Fingerprint

Calcinosis
Calcitriol
Phosphorus
Kidney
Serum
Calcium
Aluminum Hydroxide
Hypercalciuria
Intestinal Absorption
Therapeutics

Keywords

  • 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D
  • Bone
  • Ectopic calcification
  • hyperphosphatemia
  • Renal tubule

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology
  • Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Cite this

Tumoral calcinosis : Evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1 α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis. / Zerwekh, Joseph E.; Sanders, Lou A.; Townsend, Judith; Pak, Charles Y C.

In: Calcified Tissue International, Vol. 32, No. 1, 12.1980, p. 1-6.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{70b1a8a26b274b28bb88313c51e1aa66,
title = "Tumoral calcinosis: Evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1 α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis",
abstract = "A 50-year-old Latin American man with tumoral calcinosis presented with hyperphosphatemia (6.62±1.04 SD mg/dl), elevated renal threshold phosphorus concentration (TmP) (7.3 mg/GFR), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25-(OH)2D] (69 pg/ml) hypercalciuria (239 mg/day), and a high fractional intestinal calcium (Ca) absorption (0.74). Sodium cellulose phosphate therapy (20 g/day) lowered urinary Ca, and partially reduced serum phosphorus (P) and TmP to 5.91±0.63 mg/dl and 6.2 mg/GFR, respectively. Serum 1,25-(OH)120D remained elevated at 58-64 pg/ml. Amphojel therapy (4 oz/day) decreased urinary P to 23±21 mg/day and lowered serum P to 5.75±0.36 mg/dl (P<0.05). TmP increased to a value of 8.0 mg/GFR while serum 1,25-(OH)2D continued to remain elevated at 53 pg/ml. This case illustrates the probable operation of dual abnormalities in tumoral calcinosis represented by augmented renal conservation of P and an elevation in the circulating concentration of 1,25-(OH)2D.",
keywords = "1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D, Bone, Ectopic calcification, hyperphosphatemia, Renal tubule",
author = "Zerwekh, {Joseph E.} and Sanders, {Lou A.} and Judith Townsend and Pak, {Charles Y C}",
year = "1980",
month = "12",
doi = "10.1007/BF02408515",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "32",
pages = "1--6",
journal = "Calcified Tissue International",
issn = "0171-967X",
publisher = "Springer New York",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Tumoral calcinosis

T2 - Evidence for concurrent defects in renal tubular phosphorus transport and in 1 α,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol synthesis

AU - Zerwekh, Joseph E.

AU - Sanders, Lou A.

AU - Townsend, Judith

AU - Pak, Charles Y C

PY - 1980/12

Y1 - 1980/12

N2 - A 50-year-old Latin American man with tumoral calcinosis presented with hyperphosphatemia (6.62±1.04 SD mg/dl), elevated renal threshold phosphorus concentration (TmP) (7.3 mg/GFR), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25-(OH)2D] (69 pg/ml) hypercalciuria (239 mg/day), and a high fractional intestinal calcium (Ca) absorption (0.74). Sodium cellulose phosphate therapy (20 g/day) lowered urinary Ca, and partially reduced serum phosphorus (P) and TmP to 5.91±0.63 mg/dl and 6.2 mg/GFR, respectively. Serum 1,25-(OH)120D remained elevated at 58-64 pg/ml. Amphojel therapy (4 oz/day) decreased urinary P to 23±21 mg/day and lowered serum P to 5.75±0.36 mg/dl (P<0.05). TmP increased to a value of 8.0 mg/GFR while serum 1,25-(OH)2D continued to remain elevated at 53 pg/ml. This case illustrates the probable operation of dual abnormalities in tumoral calcinosis represented by augmented renal conservation of P and an elevation in the circulating concentration of 1,25-(OH)2D.

AB - A 50-year-old Latin American man with tumoral calcinosis presented with hyperphosphatemia (6.62±1.04 SD mg/dl), elevated renal threshold phosphorus concentration (TmP) (7.3 mg/GFR), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D [1,25-(OH)2D] (69 pg/ml) hypercalciuria (239 mg/day), and a high fractional intestinal calcium (Ca) absorption (0.74). Sodium cellulose phosphate therapy (20 g/day) lowered urinary Ca, and partially reduced serum phosphorus (P) and TmP to 5.91±0.63 mg/dl and 6.2 mg/GFR, respectively. Serum 1,25-(OH)120D remained elevated at 58-64 pg/ml. Amphojel therapy (4 oz/day) decreased urinary P to 23±21 mg/day and lowered serum P to 5.75±0.36 mg/dl (P<0.05). TmP increased to a value of 8.0 mg/GFR while serum 1,25-(OH)2D continued to remain elevated at 53 pg/ml. This case illustrates the probable operation of dual abnormalities in tumoral calcinosis represented by augmented renal conservation of P and an elevation in the circulating concentration of 1,25-(OH)2D.

KW - 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D

KW - Bone

KW - Ectopic calcification

KW - hyperphosphatemia

KW - Renal tubule

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0019245941&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0019245941&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/BF02408515

DO - 10.1007/BF02408515

M3 - Article

C2 - 6775776

AN - SCOPUS:0019245941

VL - 32

SP - 1

EP - 6

JO - Calcified Tissue International

JF - Calcified Tissue International

SN - 0171-967X

IS - 1

ER -