Virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma in a woman with subclinical Cushing syndrome

Dima L. Diab, Charles Faiman, Allan E. Siperstein, Ming Zhou, Robert S. Zimmerman

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

12 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Objective: To describe a patient with a virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma and subclinical Cushing syndrome. Methods: Detailed clinical, laboratory, radiologic, and pathologic findings are presented, and the pertinent literature is reviewed. Results: A 56-year-old postmenopausal woman was referred for evaluation of a 3.6- by 3.0-cm right adrenal mass, which had been diagnosed during a work-up for hirsutism. A bilateral oophorectomy done 2 months before the presentation failed to correct the elevated testosterone levels. On examination, she had severe hirsutism on her face, chest, back, and extremities, as well as male pattern baldness and clitoromegaly. Biochemical evaluation showed elevated total and free serum testosterone levels of 319 ng/dL (reference range, 20 to 70) and 78 pg/mL (reference range, 1 to 9), respectively, values in the adult male range. The serum dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate level was 117 μg/dL (reference range, 10 to 152), and the urine free cortisol was 10.4 μg/24 h (reference range, <45). A laparoscopic adrenalectomy revealed a 5.0-cm adrenal ganglioneuroma containing nests of adrenocortical cells. On the first day postoperatively, the serum cortisol level was <1.0 μg/dL. At 1 month after adrenalectomy, the total and free testosterone levels had declined to 16 ng/dL and 3.1 pg/mL, respectively. At 2 months postoperatively, normal results of a cosyntropin stimulation test (basal and peak cortisol levels of 13.6 and 20.0 μg/dL, respectively) indicated recovery of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis. Conclusion: To our knowledge, this is the first case report of a virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma with this unique pathologic finding and concomitant subclinical Cushing syndrome.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)584-587
Number of pages4
JournalEndocrine Practice
Volume14
Issue number5
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 2008

Fingerprint

Ganglioneuroma
Cushing Syndrome
Reference Values
Hydrocortisone
Testosterone
Hirsutism
Adrenalectomy
Serum
Cosyntropin
Dehydroepiandrosterone Sulfate
Alopecia
Ovariectomy
Thorax
Extremities
Urine

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
  • Endocrinology

Cite this

Diab, D. L., Faiman, C., Siperstein, A. E., Zhou, M., & Zimmerman, R. S. (2008). Virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma in a woman with subclinical Cushing syndrome. Endocrine Practice, 14(5), 584-587. https://doi.org/10.4158/EP.14.5.584

Virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma in a woman with subclinical Cushing syndrome. / Diab, Dima L.; Faiman, Charles; Siperstein, Allan E.; Zhou, Ming; Zimmerman, Robert S.

In: Endocrine Practice, Vol. 14, No. 5, 01.01.2008, p. 584-587.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Diab, DL, Faiman, C, Siperstein, AE, Zhou, M & Zimmerman, RS 2008, 'Virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma in a woman with subclinical Cushing syndrome', Endocrine Practice, vol. 14, no. 5, pp. 584-587. https://doi.org/10.4158/EP.14.5.584
Diab, Dima L. ; Faiman, Charles ; Siperstein, Allan E. ; Zhou, Ming ; Zimmerman, Robert S. / Virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma in a woman with subclinical Cushing syndrome. In: Endocrine Practice. 2008 ; Vol. 14, No. 5. pp. 584-587.
@article{62535a61ce174f22ac4250eb395a8341,
title = "Virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma in a woman with subclinical Cushing syndrome",
abstract = "Objective: To describe a patient with a virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma and subclinical Cushing syndrome. Methods: Detailed clinical, laboratory, radiologic, and pathologic findings are presented, and the pertinent literature is reviewed. Results: A 56-year-old postmenopausal woman was referred for evaluation of a 3.6- by 3.0-cm right adrenal mass, which had been diagnosed during a work-up for hirsutism. A bilateral oophorectomy done 2 months before the presentation failed to correct the elevated testosterone levels. On examination, she had severe hirsutism on her face, chest, back, and extremities, as well as male pattern baldness and clitoromegaly. Biochemical evaluation showed elevated total and free serum testosterone levels of 319 ng/dL (reference range, 20 to 70) and 78 pg/mL (reference range, 1 to 9), respectively, values in the adult male range. The serum dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate level was 117 μg/dL (reference range, 10 to 152), and the urine free cortisol was 10.4 μg/24 h (reference range, <45). A laparoscopic adrenalectomy revealed a 5.0-cm adrenal ganglioneuroma containing nests of adrenocortical cells. On the first day postoperatively, the serum cortisol level was <1.0 μg/dL. At 1 month after adrenalectomy, the total and free testosterone levels had declined to 16 ng/dL and 3.1 pg/mL, respectively. At 2 months postoperatively, normal results of a cosyntropin stimulation test (basal and peak cortisol levels of 13.6 and 20.0 μg/dL, respectively) indicated recovery of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis. Conclusion: To our knowledge, this is the first case report of a virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma with this unique pathologic finding and concomitant subclinical Cushing syndrome.",
author = "Diab, {Dima L.} and Charles Faiman and Siperstein, {Allan E.} and Ming Zhou and Zimmerman, {Robert S.}",
year = "2008",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.4158/EP.14.5.584",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "14",
pages = "584--587",
journal = "Endocrine Practice",
issn = "1530-891X",
publisher = "American Association of Clinical Endocrinology",
number = "5",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma in a woman with subclinical Cushing syndrome

AU - Diab, Dima L.

AU - Faiman, Charles

AU - Siperstein, Allan E.

AU - Zhou, Ming

AU - Zimmerman, Robert S.

PY - 2008/1/1

Y1 - 2008/1/1

N2 - Objective: To describe a patient with a virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma and subclinical Cushing syndrome. Methods: Detailed clinical, laboratory, radiologic, and pathologic findings are presented, and the pertinent literature is reviewed. Results: A 56-year-old postmenopausal woman was referred for evaluation of a 3.6- by 3.0-cm right adrenal mass, which had been diagnosed during a work-up for hirsutism. A bilateral oophorectomy done 2 months before the presentation failed to correct the elevated testosterone levels. On examination, she had severe hirsutism on her face, chest, back, and extremities, as well as male pattern baldness and clitoromegaly. Biochemical evaluation showed elevated total and free serum testosterone levels of 319 ng/dL (reference range, 20 to 70) and 78 pg/mL (reference range, 1 to 9), respectively, values in the adult male range. The serum dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate level was 117 μg/dL (reference range, 10 to 152), and the urine free cortisol was 10.4 μg/24 h (reference range, <45). A laparoscopic adrenalectomy revealed a 5.0-cm adrenal ganglioneuroma containing nests of adrenocortical cells. On the first day postoperatively, the serum cortisol level was <1.0 μg/dL. At 1 month after adrenalectomy, the total and free testosterone levels had declined to 16 ng/dL and 3.1 pg/mL, respectively. At 2 months postoperatively, normal results of a cosyntropin stimulation test (basal and peak cortisol levels of 13.6 and 20.0 μg/dL, respectively) indicated recovery of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis. Conclusion: To our knowledge, this is the first case report of a virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma with this unique pathologic finding and concomitant subclinical Cushing syndrome.

AB - Objective: To describe a patient with a virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma and subclinical Cushing syndrome. Methods: Detailed clinical, laboratory, radiologic, and pathologic findings are presented, and the pertinent literature is reviewed. Results: A 56-year-old postmenopausal woman was referred for evaluation of a 3.6- by 3.0-cm right adrenal mass, which had been diagnosed during a work-up for hirsutism. A bilateral oophorectomy done 2 months before the presentation failed to correct the elevated testosterone levels. On examination, she had severe hirsutism on her face, chest, back, and extremities, as well as male pattern baldness and clitoromegaly. Biochemical evaluation showed elevated total and free serum testosterone levels of 319 ng/dL (reference range, 20 to 70) and 78 pg/mL (reference range, 1 to 9), respectively, values in the adult male range. The serum dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate level was 117 μg/dL (reference range, 10 to 152), and the urine free cortisol was 10.4 μg/24 h (reference range, <45). A laparoscopic adrenalectomy revealed a 5.0-cm adrenal ganglioneuroma containing nests of adrenocortical cells. On the first day postoperatively, the serum cortisol level was <1.0 μg/dL. At 1 month after adrenalectomy, the total and free testosterone levels had declined to 16 ng/dL and 3.1 pg/mL, respectively. At 2 months postoperatively, normal results of a cosyntropin stimulation test (basal and peak cortisol levels of 13.6 and 20.0 μg/dL, respectively) indicated recovery of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis. Conclusion: To our knowledge, this is the first case report of a virilizing adrenal ganglioneuroma with this unique pathologic finding and concomitant subclinical Cushing syndrome.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=58149476681&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=58149476681&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.4158/EP.14.5.584

DO - 10.4158/EP.14.5.584

M3 - Article

C2 - 18753101

AN - SCOPUS:58149476681

VL - 14

SP - 584

EP - 587

JO - Endocrine Practice

JF - Endocrine Practice

SN - 1530-891X

IS - 5

ER -